ImmiTrend
Sign Up

SkillSelect invitation round, 5 September 2024

The SkillSelect invitation round on 5 September 2024 issued 7,973 subclass 189 invitations. The lowest score invited was 65 points for subclass 189 (occupation cut-offs ranged 65–115). Ties at the lowest 189 score were broken by date of effect, up to 09/2022.

Official totals

SubclassInvitationsLowest scoreTie-break (date of effect)
1897,9736509/2022

Results by occupation · 189 (149 occupations)

OccupationCut-offEst. invitations
Carpenter33121265426–518
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher24111175411–500
Architect23211175394–479
Civil Engineering Draftsperson31221175391–476
Painting Trades Worker33221165376–457
Quantity Surveyor23321375353–429
Construction Project Manager13311175312–379
Registered Nurses (nec)25449975270–328
General Practitioner25311175191–232
Accountant (General)22111195179–218
Medical Practitioners nec25399975167–203
Mechanical Engineer23351290144–175
Secondary School Teacher24141175141–172
Social Worker27251175136–165
External Auditor22121390126–153
Structural Engineer23321475124–151
Civil Engineer23321190123–150
Physiotherapist25251175107–130
Engineering Technologist23391490105–128
Civil Engineering Technician3122127590–109
Electrician (General)3411116590–109
Occupational Therapist2524117577–94
Analyst Programmer2613119076–92
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)2544127573–89
Electrical Engineer2333119070–85
ICT Business Analyst2611119567–81
Wall and Floor Tiler3334116567–81
Registered Nurse (Medical)2544187564–78
Taxation Accountant2211139062–75
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)2544157559–72
Bricklayer3311116559–72
Software Engineer26131310057–69
Landscape Architect2321127552–63
Electronics Engineer2334119050–61
Chef3513119047–57
Developer Programmer26131210045–55
University Lecturer2421119039–47
Medical Laboratory Scientist2346117535–43
Welder (First Class)3223137533–40
Telecommunications Engineer2633119031–38
Cabinetmaker3941116531–38
Chemical Engineer2331119029–35
Software and Applications Programmers (nec)2613999029–35
Geotechnical Engineer2332127529–35
Speech Pathologist2527128028–34
Computer Network and Systems Engineer26311110027–33
Registered Nurse (Surgical)2544247527–33
Systems Analyst2611129526–32
Psychologist (nec)2723998025–30
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)2544237524–29
Solicitor2713119022–27
Plumber (General)3341116522–27
Audiologist2527117521–26
Actuary2241119019–23
Transport Engineer2332157519–23
Carpenter and Joiner3312116519–23
Production or Plant Engineer2335139017–21
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)2544227517–21
Engineering Professionals (nec)2339999016–19
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)2544258016–19
Emergency Medicine Specialist2539128014–17
Midwife2541117514–17
Life Scientist (General)2345119012–15
Metal Fabricator3223117512–15
Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber3341126512–15
Solid Plasterer3332126512–15
Biotechnologist2345149011–13
Multimedia Specialist2612119011–13
ICT Security Specialist2621129510–12
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer2512117510–12
Biomedical Engineer233913909–11
Statistician224113909–11
Agricultural Scientist234112958–10
Environmental Engineer233915958–10
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)254421758–10
Aeronautical Engineer233911907–9
Materials Engineer233112907–9
Internal Auditor221214956–7
Management Accountant221112956–7
Veterinarian234711956–7
Psychiatrist253411806–7
Glazier333111656–7
Joiner331213656–7
Petroleum Engineer233612955–6
Physicist234914955–6
Chemist234211905–6
Environmental Consultant234312905–6
Industrial Engineer233511905–6
Management Consultant224711905–6
Registered Nurse (Community Health)254414805–6
Sheetmetal Trades Worker322211755–6
Agricultural Consultant234111954–5
Surveyor232212954–5
Economist224311904–5
Food Technologist234212904–5
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist253917804–5
Paediatrician253321804–5
Podiatrist252611804–5
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)254413804–5
Special Needs Teacher241511804–5
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)253311804–5
Drainer334113654–5
Fibrous Plasterer333211654–5
Agricultural Engineer233912953–4
Environmental Research Scientist234313953–4
Marine Biologist234516953–4
Telecommunications Network Engineer263312903–4
Clinical Psychologist272311853–4
Child Care Centre Manager134111803–4
Optometrist251411803–4
Sonographer251214803–4
Lift Mechanic341113653–4
Roof Plumber334115653–4
Biochemist234513952
Engineering Manager133211952
Life Scientist (nec)234599952
Naval Architect233916952
Primary Health Organisation Manager134213952
Diesel Motor Mechanic321212902
Motor Mechanic (General)321211902
Gastroenterologist253316852
Chiropractor252111802
Surgeon (General)253511802
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)254417752
Nursing Clinical Director1342121151
Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)2336111051
Shipwright3991121051
Geophysicist2344121001
Other Spatial Scientist2322141001
Environmental Manager139912951
Telecommunications Field Engineer313212951
Microbiologist234517901
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist253913901
Zoologist234518901
Cardiothoracic Surgeon253512851
Nurse Practitioner254411851
Ophthalmologist253914851
Pathologist253915851
Cardiologist253312801
Intensive Care Specialist253317801
Orthotist or Prosthetist251912801
Special Education Teachers nec241599801
Specialist Physicians nec253399801
Urologist253518801
Electrician (Special Class)341112701
Stonemason331112701
Gasfitter334114651
Valuer22451295—
Nuclear Medicine Technologist25121380—

Home Affairs publishes totals and cut-offs, not invitations per occupation. Estimated invitations are ImmiTrend's: a floor from the pool above the cut-off and a figure anchored to the official total.

Questions about this round

How many invitations were issued in the 5 September 2024 SkillSelect round?
The 5 September 2024 round issued 7,973 subclass 189 invitations.
What was the lowest score invited in the 5 September 2024 round?
The lowest score invited was 65 points for subclass 189 (occupation cut-offs ranged 65–115). Ties at the lowest 189 score were broken by date of effect, up to 09/2022.
Which occupations were invited in the 5 September 2024 round?
149 occupations received subclass 189 invitations. The highest cut-offs were Nursing Clinical Director (115 points), Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) (105 points) and Shipwright (105 points). By ImmiTrend's estimate, the most invitations went to Carpenter, Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher and Architect.
When was the next round after 5 September 2024?
The next federal invitation round was held on 7 November 2024.