ImmiTrend
Sign Up

SkillSelect invitation round, 13 June 2024

The SkillSelect invitation round on 13 June 2024 issued 5,292 subclass 189 invitations. The lowest score invited was 65 points for subclass 189 (occupation cut-offs ranged 65–105).

Official totals

SubclassInvitationsLowest scoreTie-break (date of effect)
1895,29265—

Results by occupation · 189 (135 occupations)

OccupationCut-offEst. invitations
Carpenter33121265479–599
Painting Trades Worker33221165442–552
Accountant (General)221111100294–367
Architect23211185258–322
Quantity Surveyor23321385229–286
Civil Engineer23321190151–189
Mechanical Engineer23351290139–174
Electrician (General)34111165104–130
Engineering Technologist2339149596–120
Construction Project Manager1331118592–115
Analyst Programmer2613119584–105
ICT Business Analyst26111110082–102
General Practitioner2531118581–101
Civil Engineering Draftsperson3122118580–100
Electrical Engineer2333119078–97
External Auditor2212139576–95
Wall and Floor Tiler3334116572–90
Structural Engineer2332148566–82
Software Engineer26131310059–74
Bricklayer3311116558–72
Developer Programmer26131210054–67
Taxation Accountant2211139554–67
Medical Practitioners nec2539996549–61
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher2411118546–57
Landscape Architect2321128542–52
Computer Network and Systems Engineer26311110041–51
Electronics Engineer2334119540–50
Registered Nurses (nec)2544998535–44
Cabinetmaker3941116534–42
University Lecturer2421119533–41
Chemical Engineer2331119530–37
Carpenter and Joiner3312116530–37
Software and Applications Programmers (nec)2613999529–36
Plumber (General)3341116529–36
Telecommunications Engineer2633119526–32
Solicitor2713119525–31
Physiotherapist2525118525–31
Systems Analyst26111210023–29
Civil Engineering Technician3122128523–29
Actuary2241119522–27
Social Worker2725118522–27
Engineering Professionals (nec)2339999518–22
Life Scientist (General)2345119517–21
Multimedia Specialist2612119517–21
Secondary School Teacher2414118517–21
Geotechnical Engineer2332128516–20
Occupational Therapist2524116516–20
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)2544158515–19
Production or Plant Engineer2335139013–16
Psychologist (nec)2723998513–16
Registered Nurse (Medical)2544188513–16
Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber3341126513–16
Transport Engineer2332158512–15
Solid Plasterer3332126512–15
Environmental Engineer2339159510–12
Medical Laboratory Scientist2346118510–12
ICT Security Specialist2621121009–11
Management Accountant2211121009–11
Agricultural Scientist234112959–11
Biotechnologist234514959–11
Statistician224113959–11
Chemist234211958–10
Veterinarian234711958–10
Speech Pathologist252712858–10
Chef351311957–9
Environmental Consultant234312957–9
Environmental Research Scientist234313957–9
Petroleum Engineer233612957–9
Emergency Medicine Specialist253912857–9
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)254412857–9
Joiner331213657–9
Biomedical Engineer233913956–7
Industrial Engineer233511956–7
Materials Engineer233112956–7
Physicist234914956–7
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)254425856–7
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)254423856–7
Internal Auditor221214955–6
Management Consultant224711955–6
Marine Biologist234516955–6
Microbiologist234517955–6
Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)233611955–6
Other Spatial Scientist232214955–6
Welder (First Class)322313855–6
Aeronautical Engineer233911954–5
Economist224311954–5
Food Technologist234212954–5
Life Scientist (nec)234599954–5
Telecommunications Network Engineer263312954–5
Audiologist252711854–5
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist253917854–5
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)253311854–5
Glazier333111654–5
Agricultural Consultant234111953–4
Agricultural Engineer233912953–4
Motor Mechanic (General)321211953–4
Surveyor232212953–4
Chiropractor252111853–4
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer251211853–4
Metal Fabricator322311853–4
Midwife254111853–4
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)254421853–4
Lift Mechanic341113653–4
Naval Architect2339161002
Engineering Manager133211952
Metallurgist234912952
Valuer224512952
Psychiatrist253411852
Sheetmetal Trades Worker322211852
Gasfitter334114652
Roof Plumber334115652
Stonemason331112652
Shipwright3991121051
Dancer or Choreographer211112951
Endocrinologist253315951
Forester234113951
Geophysicist234412951
Land Economist224511951
Zoologist234518951
Telecommunications Network Planner313213901
Child Care Centre Manager134111851
Clinical Psychologist272311851
Paediatrician253321851
Pathologist253915851
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)254413851
Special Needs Teacher241511851
Electrician (Special Class)341112701
Drainer334113651
Fibrous Plasterer333211651
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist253913651
Telecommunications Field Engineer313212100—
Registered Nurse (Community Health)25441490—
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)25442285—
Registered Nurse (Surgical)25442485—
Medical Oncologist25331465—

Home Affairs publishes totals and cut-offs, not invitations per occupation. Estimated invitations are ImmiTrend's: a floor from the pool above the cut-off and a figure anchored to the official total.

Questions about this round

How many invitations were issued in the 13 June 2024 SkillSelect round?
The 13 June 2024 round issued 5,292 subclass 189 invitations.
What was the lowest score invited in the 13 June 2024 round?
The lowest score invited was 65 points for subclass 189 (occupation cut-offs ranged 65–105).
Which occupations were invited in the 13 June 2024 round?
135 occupations received subclass 189 invitations. The highest cut-offs were Shipwright (105 points), Accountant (General) (100 points) and Computer Network and Systems Engineer (100 points). By ImmiTrend's estimate, the most invitations went to Carpenter, Painting Trades Worker and Accountant (General).
When was the next round after 13 June 2024?
The next federal invitation round was held on 5 September 2024.