ImmiTrend
Sign Up

Medical Oncologist

ANZSCO 253314MLTSSLVIC 2026–27 priority: HealthcareAssessed by MedBA

As at September 2026, Medical Oncologist (ANZSCO 253314) has 2 EOIs in the subclass 189 pool (0 at 85+ points) and 2 in 190. Last 189 invitation: 80 points on 13 November 2025; none in the federal round since (latest 4 June 2026). Latest state cut-offs: 491 at 70 points (22 August 2022). Cut-offs are trending downward across recent rounds.

⬡ Personal report

Checking your access…

invited 1 of 5 rounds last 2 FY▲up 1 vs last FYnot invited this round→ movers board
01

Latest Medical Oncologist invitation rounds & points

Subclass 189

↓ Easing

80pts

13 Nov 2025 · ~70 invited

Up from 65 · 1 round so far this FY

65–80 pts over last 5 roundsⓘ

Subclass 491

70pts

22 Aug 2022 · ~8 invited

1 round so far this FY

→ See full round history

189 places this financial year

FY2026-27 · estimated

Shared by all 12 occupations in Specialist Physicians, not just Medical Oncologist

614est. ceiling525est. 189 places504–507est. left after 15 Oct (predicted)

3–4%
89 to 186 / 190 / 491~18–21 invited by 189open

15 Oct cut-off for the whole group: 80 pts (predicted)

Who shares these places · 12 occupationsMedical Oncologist used ~0
OccupationEst. invited this FYEOIs ≥ 80 ptsIn pool
Medical Oncologist253314THIS002
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)2533117–8923
Paediatrician2533214–5414
Specialist Physicians nec2533995414
Neurologist2533180–116
Gastroenterologist253316115
Endocrinologist253315111
Cardiologist253312017
Intensive Care Specialist253317016
Clinical Haematologist253313001
Renal Medicine Specialist253322001
Thoracic Medicine Specialist253324001
2533 total18–212281

ImmiTrend estimate — official figures not yet published. FY2025-26 official: 578 ceiling, 473 remaining · Invited counts from community round reports · EOIs from SkillSelect 9 Oct 2026, before the round · How we estimate · All occupation ceilings →

Subclass 189 wait estimates · September 2026 EOI pool

Not enough recent rounds to compute a wait estimate for this subclass.

189 rank can be estimated from points and DOE; 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 are selected by each jurisdiction under its own policy and priorities, so a national EOI queue rank doesn't apply.

02

How this occupation ranks

189

Where it ranks · subclass 189 · last 2 FY

Outside top 50 by volume
of 196 occupations invited
▲ Risingnot invited this round
⋯
This occupation · most invited →least invited

1 invites last 2 FY · busiest 6,052 · typical 48

Most consistently invited

invited 1 of 5 roundsOccasional

oldest → newest · filled = invited

Year over year

0
last FY
1
this FY
▲ +1

Round to round · last 2 FY

1

▲ Rising · invites per round

03

Is 65–80 points enough for Medical Oncologist?

Can I get invited for Medical Oncologist with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Medical Oncologist in the next 189 round?

NEXT 189 ROUND · FROZEN 9 Oct 2026projected cutoff 80 pts · DOE 10 Aug 2026 – 9 Sept 2026this group 18–21 invitationsGet your verdict →

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Medical Oncologist if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

At a glance — by round size

If 10 invited

All invited (2)

If 20 invited

All invited (2)

If 50 invited

All invited (2)

If 100 invited

All invited (2)

If 200 invited

All invited (2)

If 500 invited

All invited (2)

If 1000 invited

All invited (2)

Or calculate a custom number

189 prediction — full row

This occupation's complete row from the 189 invitation-prediction table: latest cutoff, this financial year's estimated round sizes, spots left, and predicted cutoffs at each scenario.

Last roundCutoffAug 25Nov 25June 26Spots left (FY)If floor invitedIf anchored invitedActive EOIsAt/aboveCeiling remainingIf 10 invitedIf 20 invitedIf 50 invitedIf 100 invitedIf 200 invitedIf 500 invitedIf 1000 invited
Nov 2580—1–1—407–41670DOE ≤ Aug 2570DOE ≤ Aug 2520473All invited (2)All invited (2)All invited (2)All invited (2)All invited (2)All invited (2)All invited (2)
05

Cut-offs & capacity

189 Occupation CeilingTier 1

2025-26 · Specialist Physicians (2533xx)

Ceiling

578

4.0% multiplier

Grants (190/491/ENS)

105

Remaining for 189

473

Spots left (FY)

407 – 416

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 6 data points

Est. Invitations Per Round

Federal SkillSelect · 6 rounds

Estimated based on this occupation's share of invited EOIs in the backlog. Not official data.

Point Reality Gauge

EOI minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (80)

Key Insights for Medical Oncologist

  • ↓

    Points are easing. The minimum invited score has moved from 80 to 65 over the past 3 rounds — this can reflect round size, occupation allocation or EOI pool changes.

  • ⚠

    Still 15 points above the EOI minimum. Despite easing, Medical Oncologist remains competitive. Applicants significantly below 80 points are unlikely to receive invitations soon.

  • ℹ

    1 round so far in FY25-26. Medical Oncologist has been invited in 1 invitation round this financial year. The round count alone doesn't indicate future demand or guarantee invitations.

06

A profile of the invited

07

Medical Oncologist EOI queue & points distribution

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Medical Oncologist?

EOI Pool Distribution (All Subclasses)

09/2026 snapshot · 4 submitted EOIs in queue

Peak Points

70

At 80+ pts

0

Below Cutoff

4

EOI Submission Trends

Mar 25 – Sep 26

Latest

4

MoM Change

0 (0.0%)

Peak Month

Sep 25 (5)

→ SkillSelect EOI data for Medical Oncologist

EOI Queue Age

Backlog by submission month — 09/2026 snapshot

Counts may differ from the EOI pool total. "Month Submitted" reflects the last submission date, and the Qlik data model may distribute EOIs across multiple months. Use this chart for relative distribution, not absolute queue sizes.

≥

In Queue

4

Oldest Waiting

Mar 25

Total Invited

1

Invitation Trends

Feb 24 – Dec 25

Latest

1

MoM Change

0 (0.0%)

Peak Month

Feb 24 (2)

08

Medical Oncologist round history

Round History

  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    1–1
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    0–0
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~143Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    75
    Est. Invitations
    ~130Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    70
    Est. Invitations
    ~8Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    ~123Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

Medical Oncologist 190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Medical Oncologist for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW✓Listed

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

26M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (26M)

VIC✓Listed

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

75pts

26M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (26M)

QLD✓Listed

No EOI data available for this occupation.

SA?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

WA✓Listed

No EOI data available for this occupation.

Healthcare and Social Assistance

TAS?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

NT?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

ACT?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Medical Oncologist visa grants

How many Medical Oncologist visas were actually granted, and through which visa?

In 2024-25, 1 skilled visas went to Medical Oncologist main applicants, the 529th most of 581 occupations. Most came through the independent points test (189: 1).

25-26* is provisional: the full year to June 2026 from a Home Affairs data release. Hover for the figures; the official release is expected in late 2026.

Visa2024-25Change
1—
1—
0—
0—

— means last year had fewer than 20 grants. Tap a colour to show or hide its line. The grey area is the total.

Show the numbers for every year
Medical Oncologist visa grants to main applicants, by programme year and visa
YearTotal186190189
2015-161100
2016-170000
2017-181100
2018-192011
2019-202200
2020-212020
2021-221001
2022-234103
2023-241100
2024-251001

Where they were granted

Planned place to live, 2024-25. Coloured by how each state's share of Medical Oncologist 189 grants compares with its usual share of all 189 grants.

Map of Australia coloured by where Medical Oncologist 189 grants went compared with usualNew South Wales — 0Victoria — 0Queensland — 1South Australia — 0Western Australia — 0Tasmania — 0Northern Territory — 0Australian Capital Territory — 0NSW0VIC0QLD1SA0WA0TAS0NT0ACT0
  1. 1QLDToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  2. 2NSWToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  3. 3VICToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  4. 4SAToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  5. 5WAToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  6. 6TASToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  7. 7ACTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  8. 8NTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  • More than usual (1.3× or more)
  • About usual
  • Less than usual (under 0.75×)
  • Too few to say (under 10)
All 189 grants by state

Who was granted

Country of citizenship, 2022-23 to 2024-25 combined.

  1. 1India50.0%
  2. 2Ireland16.7%
  3. 3New Zealand16.7%
  4. 4South Africa16.7%
100%
applied from within Australia in 2024-251 of 1 main applicants

Data: July 2015 to June 2025, main applicants only. Occupation is recorded only for main applicants in the Skill stream, so partner, parent, business and 858 visas can't appear here, and temporary visas such as 482 aren't in this data. Source: Department of Home Affairs, BP0068 (CC BY). The views expressed are those of ImmiTrend and not necessarily those of the Department.

11

Common questions about Medical Oncologist

What points do you need for Medical Oncologist subclass 189?

Medical Oncologist was last invited for subclass 189 on 13 November 2025 at 80 points. In the last 5 rounds in which it was invited, the cut-off ranged 65–80 points. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Medical Oncologist in the federal round held since (4 June 2026).

Is the Medical Oncologist subclass 189 cut-off rising or easing?

The subclass 189 cut-off for Medical Oncologist has been trending downward across recent rounds — though that doesn't guarantee future rounds will be easier.

Is 85, 90 or 95 points enough to be invited for Medical Oncologist (subclass 189)?

In the last 5 subclass 189 rounds in which Medical Oncologist was invited (most recently on 13 November 2025), the cut-off ranged 65–80 points. Your points would have met the cut-off in: 95 points in 5 of 5, 90 points in 5 of 5, 85 points in 5 of 5, 80 points in 5 of 5, 75 points in 3 of 5, 70 points in 2 of 5. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Medical Oncologist in the federal round held since (4 June 2026). Meeting a previous cut-off does not guarantee a future invitation — invitations also depend on your Date of Effect, the round size and other applicants.

Check how your own points and Date of Effect rank →

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Medical Oncologist?

For Medical Oncologist: subclass 491 was last invited at 70 points (22 August 2022).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Medical Oncologist?

Subclass 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 invitations are issued by each state and territory under its own policy and priorities — not by national EOI queue order. ImmiTrend's Check My Score compares your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI against community-reported invited samples for Medical Oncologist. Samples may be incomplete — for reference only, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Medical Oncologist for 190/491?

Medical Oncologist has state-nomination activity in: NSW, QLD, VIC, WA. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How many subclass 189 places are likely left this FY2026-27 for Medical Oncologist?

Around 525 subclass 189 places are projected for Medical Oncologist in FY2026-27. The Department of Home Affairs has not yet published FY2026-27 occupation ceilings, so this is an ImmiTrend estimate based on prior-year ceilings and current pool data.

How often are Medical Oncologist invitation rounds held?

Subclass 189: no federal rounds have been held yet in FY2026-27; the most recent was on 4 June 2026, and in FY2025-26 there were 3 federal rounds (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026), with Medical Oncologist invited in 1 of them.

How many Medical Oncologist visas were granted in 2024-25?

1 main applicants: 1 through 189.

Related occupations

Specialist Physicians 2533

Last updated 30 September 2026Sources:OfficialEstimated

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.