ImmiTrend
Sign Up

Paediatrician

ANZSCO 253321MLTSSLVIC 2026–27 priority: HealthcareAssessed by MedBA

As at September 2026, Paediatrician (ANZSCO 253321) has 14 EOIs in the subclass 189 pool (2 at 85+ points), 10 in 190 and 3 in 491. Last 189 invitation: 75 points on 4 June 2026. Latest state cut-offs: 190 at 95 points (1 February 2026) and 491 at 70 points (25 May 2023). Cut-offs are trending downward across recent rounds.

⬡ Personal report

Checking your access…

invited 5 of 5 rounds last 2 FY▲up 40% vs last FY→ movers board
01

Latest Paediatrician invitation rounds & points

Subclass 189

↓ Easing

75pts

4 June 2026 · ~1 invited

Unchanged · 3 rounds so far this FY

75–85 pts over last 6 roundsⓘ

Subclass 190

95pts

1 Feb 2026

Up from 70 · 1 round so far this FY

70–95 pts over last 2 roundsⓘ

Subclass 491

Stable

70pts

25 May 2023

Unchanged · 4 rounds so far this FY

65–70 pts over last 4 roundsⓘ

→ See full round history

189 places this financial year

FY2026-27 · estimated

Shared by all 12 occupations in Specialist Physicians, not just Paediatrician

614est. ceiling525est. 189 places504–507est. left after 15 Oct (predicted)

3–4%
89 to 186 / 190 / 491~18–21 invited by 189open

15 Oct cut-off for the whole group: 80 pts (predicted)

Who shares these places · 12 occupationsPaediatrician used ~4–5
OccupationEst. invited this FYEOIs ≥ 80 ptsIn pool
Paediatrician253321THIS4–5414
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)2533117–8923
Specialist Physicians nec2533995414
Neurologist2533180–116
Gastroenterologist253316115
Endocrinologist253315111
Cardiologist253312017
Intensive Care Specialist253317016
Medical Oncologist253314002
Clinical Haematologist253313001
Renal Medicine Specialist253322001
Thoracic Medicine Specialist253324001
2533 total18–212281

ImmiTrend estimate — official figures not yet published. FY2025-26 official: 578 ceiling, 473 remaining · Invited counts from community round reports · EOIs from SkillSelect 9 Oct 2026, before the round · How we estimate · All occupation ceilings →

Subclass 189 wait estimates · September 2026 EOI pool

Paediatrician shares unit group 2533's 189 places with 11 other occupations — these waits count Paediatrician invitations only. Check your score for the group view.

80
Points
4
Ahead
about 8 months
4/6
Met the cut-off
85
Points
2
Ahead
about 8 months
6/6
Met the cut-off

These are model averages across the queue — for your personal rank and wait based on your own DOE, jump to Check My Score below.

"Met the cut-off" counts how many of the last 6 subclass-189 rounds your points would have been at or above the round's minimum.

Figures describe observed invitation rounds and the current EOI pool — indicative only, not migration advice.

189 rank can be estimated from points and DOE; 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 are selected by each jurisdiction under its own policy and priorities, so a national EOI queue rank doesn't apply.

02

How this occupation ranks

189

Where it ranks · subclass 189 · last 2 FY

Outside top 50 by volume
of 196 occupations invited
— Steady
⋯
This occupation · most invited →least invited

24 invites last 2 FY · busiest 6,052 · typical 48

Most consistently invited

invited 5 of 5 roundsOccasional

oldest → newest · filled = invited

Year over year

10
last FY
14
this FY
▲ +40%

Round to round · last 2 FY

5
5
4
5
5

— Steady · invites per round

03

Is 75–85 points enough for Paediatrician?

Can I get invited for Paediatrician with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Paediatrician in the next 189 round?

NEXT 189 ROUND · FROZEN 9 Oct 2026projected cutoff 80 pts · DOE 10 Aug 2026 – 9 Sept 2026this group 18–21 invitationsthis occupation est. 4–5Get your verdict →

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Paediatrician if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

At a glance — by round size

If 10 invited

65DOE ≤ May 26

If 20 invited

All invited (14)

If 50 invited

All invited (14)

If 100 invited

All invited (14)

If 200 invited

All invited (14)

If 500 invited

All invited (14)

If 1000 invited

All invited (14)

Or calculate a custom number

189 prediction — full row

This occupation's complete row from the 189 invitation-prediction table: latest cutoff, this financial year's estimated round sizes, spots left, and predicted cutoffs at each scenario.

Last roundCutoffAug 25Nov 25June 26Spots left (FY)If floor invitedIf anchored invitedActive EOIsAt/aboveCeiling remainingIf 10 invitedIf 20 invitedIf 50 invitedIf 100 invitedIf 200 invitedIf 500 invitedIf 1000 invited
June 26753–44–54–5407–41680DOE ≤ Aug 2675DOE ≤ June 2614647365DOE ≤ May 26All invited (14)All invited (14)All invited (14)All invited (14)All invited (14)All invited (14)
05

Cut-offs & capacity

189 Occupation CeilingTier 1

2025-26 · Specialist Physicians (2533xx)

Ceiling

578

4.0% multiplier

Grants (190/491/ENS)

105

Remaining for 189

473

Spots left (FY)

407 – 416

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 17 data points

Est. Invitations Per Round

Federal SkillSelect · 15 rounds

Estimated based on this occupation's share of invited EOIs in the backlog. Not official data.

Point Reality Gauge

EOI minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (75)

Key Insights for Paediatrician

  • ↔

    Points are stable. The minimum invited score has remained consistent over recent rounds, though the next round can still move with round size and EOI pool changes.

  • ⚠

    Still 10 points above the EOI minimum. Despite current trends, Paediatrician remains competitive. Applicants significantly below 75 points are unlikely to receive invitations soon.

  • ℹ

    4 rounds so far in FY25-26. Paediatrician has been invited in 4 invitation rounds this financial year. The round count alone doesn't indicate future demand or guarantee invitations.

06

A profile of the invited

07

Paediatrician EOI queue & points distribution

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Paediatrician?

EOI Pool Distribution (All Subclasses)

09/2026 snapshot · 27 submitted EOIs in queue

Peak Points

70

At 75+ pts

15

Below Cutoff

12

EOI Submission Trends

Feb 24 – Sep 26

Latest

27

MoM Change

+1 (3.8%)

Peak Month

Sep 26 (27)

→ SkillSelect EOI data for Paediatrician

EOI Queue Age

Backlog by submission month — 09/2026 snapshot

Counts may differ from the EOI pool total. "Month Submitted" reflects the last submission date, and the Qlik data model may distribute EOIs across multiple months. Use this chart for relative distribution, not absolute queue sizes.

≥

In Queue

27

Oldest Waiting

Oct 24

Total Invited

30

Likelyⓘ

~8 mo ~ ~9 mo

Jun 2027~8 mo
Jul 2027Likely
Jul 2027~9 mo
Estimated wait based on monthly invitation rate variance. By the 25th percentile mark, there's a 25% chance you'll have been invited. By the 75th percentile, 75% likely.

Invitation Trends

Feb 24 – Sep 26

Latest

3

MoM Change

0 (0.0%)

Peak Month

Dec 25 (15)

08

Paediatrician round history

Round History

Source:
  • 189Federal
    75
    Est. Invitations
    4–5
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • N/AWAOfficial
    95
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    in_state
  • 189Federal
    75
    Est. Invitations
    4–5
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    85
    Est. Invitations
    3–4
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    75
    Est. Invitations
    3–5
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    4–5
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189FederalCommunity
    80
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 189Federal
    85
    Est. Invitations
    1–1
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 190NSWCommunity
    70
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~1Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    70
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    75
    Est. Invitations
    ~1Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    70
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    70
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~1Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    90
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    90
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

Paediatrician 190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Paediatrician for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW✓Listed

2EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥75

1(50%)

31M Trend

↑ 100%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

VIC✓Listed

5EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥75

2(40%)

31M Trend

↑ 150%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

QLD✓Listed

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

85pts

Above Cutoff ≥75

1(100%)

31M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

SA?Unknown

2EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥75

1(50%)

31M Trend

↑ 100%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

WA✓Listed

3EOIs

Healthcare and Social Assistance

Peak Bracket

65pts

Above Cutoff ≥75

1(33%)

31M Trend

↑ 200%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

TAS?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

NT?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

ACT?Unknown

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

31M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Paediatrician visa grants

How many Paediatrician visas were actually granted, and through which visa?

In 2024-25, 19 skilled visas went to Paediatrician main applicants, the 248th most of 581 occupations. Most came through employer sponsorship (186: 8) and the independent points test (189: 8).

25-26* is provisional: the full year to June 2026 from a Home Affairs data release. Hover for the figures; the official release is expected in late 2026.

Visa2024-25Change
19—
8—
8—
3—
0—
0—

— means last year had fewer than 20 grants. Tap a colour to show or hide its line. The grey area is the total.

Show the numbers for every year
Paediatrician visa grants to main applicants, by programme year and visa
YearTotal186190491189494
2015-16802060
2016-17820060
2017-1817410102
2018-1917300140
2019-20422000
2020-211234131
2021-221646060
2022-2321124050
2023-241873080
2024-251983080

Where they were granted

Employer location, 2024-25. Coloured by how each state's share of Paediatrician 186 grants compares with its usual share of all 186 grants.

Map of Australia coloured by where Paediatrician 186 grants went compared with usualNew South Wales — 0Victoria — 4Queensland — 0South Australia — 1Western Australia — 2Tasmania — 1Northern Territory — 0Australian Capital Territory — 0NSW0VIC4QLD0SA1WA2TAS1NT0ACT0
  1. 1VICToo few to saytoo few to compare4
  2. 2WAToo few to saytoo few to compare2
  3. 3SAToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  4. 4TASToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  5. 5NSWToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  6. 6QLDToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  7. 7ACTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  8. 8NTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  • More than usual (1.3× or more)
  • About usual
  • Less than usual (under 0.75×)
  • Too few to say (under 10)
All 186 grants by state

Who was granted

Country of citizenship, 2022-23 to 2024-25 combined.

  1. 1India32.8%
  2. 2United Kingdom12.1%
  3. 3South Africa10.3%
  4. 4Philippines5.2%
  5. 5Canada5.2%
100%
applied from within Australia in 2024-2519 of 19 main applicants

Data: July 2015 to June 2025, main applicants only. Occupation is recorded only for main applicants in the Skill stream, so partner, parent, business and 858 visas can't appear here, and temporary visas such as 482 aren't in this data. Source: Department of Home Affairs, BP0068 (CC BY). The views expressed are those of ImmiTrend and not necessarily those of the Department.

11

Common questions about Paediatrician

What points do you need for Paediatrician subclass 189?

Paediatrician was last invited for subclass 189 on 4 June 2026 at 75 points. In the last 6 rounds in which it was invited, the cut-off ranged 75–85 points.

Is the Paediatrician subclass 189 cut-off rising or easing?

The subclass 189 cut-off for Paediatrician has been trending downward across recent rounds — though that doesn't guarantee future rounds will be easier.

Is 85, 90 or 95 points enough to be invited for Paediatrician (subclass 189)?

In the last 6 subclass 189 rounds in which Paediatrician was invited (most recently on 4 June 2026), the cut-off ranged 75–85 points. Your points would have met the cut-off in: 95 points in 6 of 6, 90 points in 6 of 6, 85 points in 6 of 6, 80 points in 4 of 6, 75 points in 3 of 6. At 70 points or below, none of the last 6 rounds would have been met. Meeting a previous cut-off does not guarantee a future invitation — invitations also depend on your Date of Effect, the round size and other applicants.

Check how your own points and Date of Effect rank →

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Paediatrician?

For Paediatrician: subclass 190 was last invited at 95 points (1 February 2026). subclass 491 was last invited at 70 points (25 May 2023).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Paediatrician?

Subclass 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 invitations are issued by each state and territory under its own policy and priorities — not by national EOI queue order. ImmiTrend's Check My Score compares your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI against community-reported invited samples for Paediatrician. Samples may be incomplete — for reference only, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Paediatrician for 190/491?

Paediatrician has state-nomination activity in: NSW, QLD, VIC, WA. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How many subclass 189 places are likely left this FY2026-27 for Paediatrician?

Around 525 subclass 189 places are projected for Paediatrician in FY2026-27. The Department of Home Affairs has not yet published FY2026-27 occupation ceilings, so this is an ImmiTrend estimate based on prior-year ceilings and current pool data.

How long is the wait for Paediatrician at 80 points (subclass 189)?

At 80 points, the estimated subclass 189 wait for Paediatrician is about 8 months, based on the September 2026 EOI pool.

How long is the wait for Paediatrician at 85 points (subclass 189)?

At 85 points, the estimated subclass 189 wait for Paediatrician is about 8 months, based on the September 2026 EOI pool.

How often are Paediatrician invitation rounds held?

Subclass 189: no federal rounds have been held yet in FY2026-27; the most recent was on 4 June 2026, and in FY2025-26 there were 3 federal rounds (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026), with Paediatrician invited in 3 of them. State nominations in FY2025-26: subclass 190 invitations on 1 round date and subclass 491 on none (WA; 95–95 points).

How many Paediatrician visas were granted in 2024-25?

19 main applicants: 8 through 186, 8 through 189 and 3 through 190.

Related occupations

Specialist Physicians 2533

Last updated 30 September 2026Sources:OfficialEstimatedCommunity-reported

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.