ImmiTrend
Sign Up

Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

ANZSCO 253311MLTSSLVIC 2026–27 priority: HealthcareAssessed by MedBA

As at September 2026, Specialist Physician (General Medicine) (ANZSCO 253311) has 23 EOIs in the subclass 189 pool (3 at 85+ points), 17 in 190 and 7 in 491. Last 189 invitation: 80 points on 4 June 2026. Latest state cut-offs: 491 at 70 points (25 May 2023). Cut-offs are trending upward across recent rounds.

⬡ Personal report

Checking your access…

invited 5 of 5 rounds last 2 FY▲up 60% vs last FY→ movers board
01

Latest Specialist Physician (General Medicine) invitation rounds & points

Subclass 189

↑ Rising

80pts

4 June 2026 · ~71 invited

Unchanged · 3 rounds so far this FY

75–85 pts over last 6 roundsⓘ

Subclass 491

Stable

70pts

25 May 2023 · ~1 invited

Unchanged · 4 rounds so far this FY

→ See full round history

189 places this financial year

FY2026-27 · estimated

Shared by all 12 occupations in Specialist Physicians, not just Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

614est. ceiling525est. 189 places504–507est. left after 15 Oct (predicted)

3–4%
89 to 186 / 190 / 491~18–21 invited by 189open

15 Oct cut-off for the whole group: 80 pts (predicted)

Who shares these places · 12 occupationsSpecialist Physician (General Medicine) used ~7–8
OccupationEst. invited this FYEOIs ≥ 80 ptsIn pool
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)253311THIS7–8923
Paediatrician2533214–5414
Specialist Physicians nec2533995414
Neurologist2533180–116
Gastroenterologist253316115
Endocrinologist253315111
Cardiologist253312017
Intensive Care Specialist253317016
Medical Oncologist253314002
Clinical Haematologist253313001
Renal Medicine Specialist253322001
Thoracic Medicine Specialist253324001
2533 total18–212281

ImmiTrend estimate — official figures not yet published. FY2025-26 official: 578 ceiling, 473 remaining · Invited counts from community round reports · EOIs from SkillSelect 9 Oct 2026, before the round · How we estimate · All occupation ceilings →

Subclass 189 wait estimates · September 2026 EOI pool

Specialist Physician (General Medicine) shares unit group 2533's 189 places with 11 other occupations — these waits count Specialist Physician (General Medicine) invitations only. Check your score for the group view.

80
Points
9
Ahead
about 1 month
5/6
Met the cut-off
85
Points
3
Ahead
less than a month
6/6
Met the cut-off
90
Points
2
Ahead
less than a month
6/6
Met the cut-off
95
Points
1
Ahead
less than a month
6/6
Met the cut-off

These are model averages across the queue — for your personal rank and wait based on your own DOE, jump to Check My Score below.

"Met the cut-off" counts how many of the last 6 subclass-189 rounds your points would have been at or above the round's minimum.

Figures describe observed invitation rounds and the current EOI pool — indicative only, not migration advice.

189 rank can be estimated from points and DOE; 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 are selected by each jurisdiction under its own policy and priorities, so a national EOI queue rank doesn't apply.

02

How this occupation ranks

189

Where it ranks · subclass 189 · last 2 FY

Outside top 50 by volume
of 196 occupations invited
▼ Falling
⋯
This occupation · most invited →least invited

26 invites last 2 FY · busiest 6,052 · typical 48

Most consistently invited

invited 5 of 5 roundsOccasional

oldest → newest · filled = invited

Year over year

10
last FY
16
this FY
▲ +60%

Round to round · last 2 FY

5
5
7
7
2

▼ Falling · invites per round

03

Is 75–85 points enough for Specialist Physician (General Medicine)?

Can I get invited for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) in the next 189 round?

NEXT 189 ROUND · FROZEN 9 Oct 2026projected cutoff 80 pts · DOE 10 Aug 2026 – 9 Sept 2026this group 18–21 invitationsthis occupation est. 7–8Get your verdict →

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

At a glance — by round size

If 10 invited

75DOE ≤ Nov 25

If 20 invited

65DOE ≤ June 26

If 50 invited

All invited (23)

If 100 invited

All invited (23)

If 200 invited

All invited (23)

If 500 invited

All invited (23)

If 1000 invited

All invited (23)

Or calculate a custom number

189 prediction — full row

This occupation's complete row from the 189 invitation-prediction table: latest cutoff, this financial year's estimated round sizes, spots left, and predicted cutoffs at each scenario.

Last roundCutoffAug 25Nov 25June 26Spots left (FY)If floor invitedIf anchored invitedActive EOIsAt/aboveCeiling remainingIf 10 invitedIf 20 invitedIf 50 invitedIf 100 invitedIf 200 invitedIf 500 invitedIf 1000 invited
June 26806–76–72–2407–41690DOE ≤ June 2690DOE ≤ June 2623947375DOE ≤ Nov 2565DOE ≤ June 26All invited (23)All invited (23)All invited (23)All invited (23)All invited (23)
05

Cut-offs & capacity

189 Occupation CeilingTier 1

2025-26 · Specialist Physicians (2533xx)

Ceiling

578

4.0% multiplier

Grants (190/491/ENS)

105

Remaining for 189

473

Spots left (FY)

407 – 416

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 15 data points

Est. Invitations Per Round

Federal SkillSelect · 15 rounds

Estimated based on this occupation's share of invited EOIs in the backlog. Not official data.

Point Reality Gauge

EOI minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (80)

Key Insights for Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

  • ↑

    Points are rising. Recent invited scores for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) are rising, which suggests competition may be increasing. Higher points generally improve 189 ranking; 190/491 outcomes still depend on each state and territory's policy and priorities.

  • ⚠

    Still 15 points above the EOI minimum. Despite current trends, Specialist Physician (General Medicine) remains competitive. Applicants significantly below 80 points are unlikely to receive invitations soon.

  • ℹ

    3 rounds so far in FY25-26. Specialist Physician (General Medicine) has been invited in 3 invitation rounds this financial year. The round count alone doesn't indicate future demand or guarantee invitations.

06

A profile of the invited

07

Specialist Physician (General Medicine) EOI queue & points distribution

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Specialist Physician (General Medicine)?

EOI Pool Distribution (All Subclasses)

09/2026 snapshot · 47 submitted EOIs in queue

Peak Points

70

At 80+ pts

20

Below Cutoff

27

EOI Submission Trends

Feb 24 – Sep 26

Latest

47

MoM Change

+5 (11.9%)

Peak Month

Sep 26 (47)

→ SkillSelect EOI data for Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

EOI Queue Age

Backlog by submission month — 09/2026 snapshot

Counts may differ from the EOI pool total. "Month Submitted" reflects the last submission date, and the Qlik data model may distribute EOIs across multiple months. Use this chart for relative distribution, not absolute queue sizes.

≥

In Queue

47

Oldest Waiting

Sep 24

Total Invited

50

Likelyⓘ

~1 mo ~ ~3 mo

Nov 2026~1 mo
Jan 2027Likely
Jun 2027~8 mo
Estimated wait based on monthly invitation rate variance. By the 25th percentile mark, there's a 25% chance you'll have been invited. By the 75th percentile, 75% likely.

Invitation Trends

Jun 24 – Aug 26

Latest

2

MoM Change

-4 (-66.7%)

Peak Month

Dec 25 (18)

08

Specialist Physician (General Medicine) round history

Round History

  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    2–2
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    6–7
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    6–7
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    75
    Est. Invitations
    3–5
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    4–5
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    85
    Est. Invitations
    4–5
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~143Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    70
    Est. Invitations
    ~1Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    90
    Est. Invitations
    ~156Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~224Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    70
    Est. Invitations
    ~1Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    70
    Est. Invitations
    ~18Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~123Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    70
    Est. Invitations
    ~8Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    90
    Est. Invitations
    ~22Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Specialist Physician (General Medicine) for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW✓Listed

9EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥80

5(56%)

31M Trend

↑ 800%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

VIC✓Listed

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

75pts

31M Trend

↓ 50%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

QLD✓Listed

3EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥80

2(67%)

31M Trend

↑ 200%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

SA?Unknown

3EOIs

Peak Bracket

80pts

Above Cutoff ≥80

1(33%)

31M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

WA✓Listed

4EOIs

Healthcare and Social Assistance

Peak Bracket

65pts

Above Cutoff ≥80

2(50%)

31M Trend

↑ 300%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

TAS?Unknown

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

31M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

NT?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

ACT?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Specialist Physician (General Medicine) visa grants

How many Specialist Physician (General Medicine) visas were actually granted, and through which visa?

In 2024-25, 56 skilled visas went to Specialist Physician (General Medicine) main applicants, the 147th most of 581 occupations. Most came through employer sponsorship (186: 47).

25-26* is provisional: the full year to June 2026 from a Home Affairs data release. Hover for the figures; the official release is expected in late 2026.

Visa2024-25Change
56+30%
47+68%
6—
3—
0—
0—

— means last year had fewer than 20 grants. Tap a colour to show or hide its line. The grey area is the total.

Show the numbers for every year
Specialist Physician (General Medicine) visa grants to main applicants, by programme year and visa
YearTotal186190491189494
2015-16950040
2016-171260051
2017-18920052
2018-1918500103
2019-2021161121
2020-2136851211
2021-221891062
2022-23362130120
2023-24432840110
2024-2556476030

Where they were granted

Employer location, 2024-25. Coloured by how each state's share of Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 186 grants compares with its usual share of all 186 grants.

Map of Australia coloured by where Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 186 grants went compared with usualNew South Wales — 3Victoria — 8Queensland — 7South Australia — 2Western Australia — 15Tasmania — 11Northern Territory — 1Australian Capital Territory — 0NSW3VIC8QLD7SA2WA15TAS11NT1ACT0
  1. 1WAMore than usual32% · usually 17%15
  2. 2TASMore than usual23% · usually 1.7%11
  3. 3VICToo few to saytoo few to compare8
  4. 4QLDToo few to saytoo few to compare7
  5. 5NSWToo few to saytoo few to compare3
  6. 6SAToo few to saytoo few to compare2
  7. 7NTToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  8. 8ACTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  • More than usual (1.3× or more)
  • About usual
  • Less than usual (under 0.75×)
  • Too few to say (under 10)
All 186 grants by state

Who was granted

Country of citizenship, 2022-23 to 2024-25 combined.

  1. 1Sri Lanka30.4%
  2. 2United Kingdom14.1%
  3. 3India9.6%
  4. 4Malaysia8.1%
  5. 5Pakistan5.9%
91%
applied from within Australia in 2024-2551 of 56 main applicants

Data: July 2015 to June 2025, main applicants only. Occupation is recorded only for main applicants in the Skill stream, so partner, parent, business and 858 visas can't appear here, and temporary visas such as 482 aren't in this data. Source: Department of Home Affairs, BP0068 (CC BY). The views expressed are those of ImmiTrend and not necessarily those of the Department.

11

Common questions about Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

What points do you need for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) subclass 189?

Specialist Physician (General Medicine) was last invited for subclass 189 on 4 June 2026 at 80 points. In the last 6 rounds in which it was invited, the cut-off ranged 75–85 points.

Is the Specialist Physician (General Medicine) subclass 189 cut-off rising or easing?

The subclass 189 cut-off for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) has been trending upward across recent rounds — competition is increasing.

Is 85, 90 or 95 points enough to be invited for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) (subclass 189)?

In the last 6 subclass 189 rounds in which Specialist Physician (General Medicine) was invited (most recently on 4 June 2026), the cut-off ranged 75–85 points. Your points would have met the cut-off in: 95 points in 6 of 6, 90 points in 6 of 6, 85 points in 6 of 6, 80 points in 5 of 6, 75 points in 1 of 6. At 70 points or below, none of the last 6 rounds would have been met. Meeting a previous cut-off does not guarantee a future invitation — invitations also depend on your Date of Effect, the round size and other applicants.

Check how your own points and Date of Effect rank →

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Specialist Physician (General Medicine)?

For Specialist Physician (General Medicine): subclass 491 was last invited at 70 points (25 May 2023).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Specialist Physician (General Medicine)?

Subclass 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 invitations are issued by each state and territory under its own policy and priorities — not by national EOI queue order. ImmiTrend's Check My Score compares your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI against community-reported invited samples for Specialist Physician (General Medicine). Samples may be incomplete — for reference only, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Specialist Physician (General Medicine) for 190/491?

Specialist Physician (General Medicine) has state-nomination activity in: NSW, QLD, VIC, WA. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How many subclass 189 places are likely left this FY2026-27 for Specialist Physician (General Medicine)?

Around 525 subclass 189 places are projected for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) in FY2026-27. The Department of Home Affairs has not yet published FY2026-27 occupation ceilings, so this is an ImmiTrend estimate based on prior-year ceilings and current pool data.

How long is the wait for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) at 80 points (subclass 189)?

At 80 points, the estimated subclass 189 wait for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) is about 1 month, based on the September 2026 EOI pool.

How long is the wait for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) at 85 points (subclass 189)?

At 85 points, the estimated subclass 189 wait for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) is less than a month, based on the September 2026 EOI pool.

How long is the wait for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) at 90 points (subclass 189)?

At 90 points, the estimated subclass 189 wait for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) is less than a month, based on the September 2026 EOI pool.

How long is the wait for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) at 95 points (subclass 189)?

At 95 points, the estimated subclass 189 wait for Specialist Physician (General Medicine) is less than a month, based on the September 2026 EOI pool.

How often are Specialist Physician (General Medicine) invitation rounds held?

Subclass 189: no federal rounds have been held yet in FY2026-27; the most recent was on 4 June 2026, and in FY2025-26 there were 3 federal rounds (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026), with Specialist Physician (General Medicine) invited in 3 of them.

How many Specialist Physician (General Medicine) visas were granted in 2024-25?

56 main applicants: 47 through 186, 6 through 190 and 3 through 189.

Related occupations

Specialist Physicians 2533

Last updated 30 September 2026Sources:OfficialEstimated

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.