ImmiTrend
Sign Up

Renal Medicine Specialist

ANZSCO 253322MLTSSLVIC 2026–27 priority: HealthcareAssessed by MedBA

As at September 2026, Renal Medicine Specialist (ANZSCO 253322) has 1 EOIs in the subclass 189 pool (0 at 85+ points) and 1 in 190. Latest state cut-offs: 491 at 80 points (6 October 2022).

⬡ Personal report

Checking your access…

01

Latest Renal Medicine Specialist invitation rounds & points

Subclass 491

80pts

6 Oct 2022

Down from 85 · 2 rounds so far this FY

80–85 pts over last 2 roundsⓘ

→ See full round history

189 places this financial year

FY2026-27 · estimated

Shared by all 12 occupations in Specialist Physicians, not just Renal Medicine Specialist

614est. ceiling525est. 189 places504–507est. left after 15 Oct (predicted)

3–4%
89 to 186 / 190 / 491~18–21 invited by 189open

15 Oct cut-off for the whole group: 80 pts (predicted)

Who shares these places · 12 occupationsRenal Medicine Specialist used ~0
OccupationEst. invited this FYEOIs ≥ 80 ptsIn pool
Renal Medicine Specialist253322THIS001
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)2533117–8923
Paediatrician2533214–5414
Specialist Physicians nec2533995414
Neurologist2533180–116
Gastroenterologist253316115
Endocrinologist253315111
Cardiologist253312017
Intensive Care Specialist253317016
Medical Oncologist253314002
Clinical Haematologist253313001
Thoracic Medicine Specialist253324001
2533 total18–212281

ImmiTrend estimate — official figures not yet published. FY2025-26 official: 578 ceiling, 473 remaining · Invited counts from community round reports · EOIs from SkillSelect 9 Oct 2026, before the round · How we estimate · All occupation ceilings →

Subclass 189 wait estimates · September 2026 EOI pool

Not enough recent rounds to compute a wait estimate for this subclass.

189 rank can be estimated from points and DOE; 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 are selected by each jurisdiction under its own policy and priorities, so a national EOI queue rank doesn't apply.

03

Is my points score enough for Renal Medicine Specialist?

Can I get invited for Renal Medicine Specialist with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Renal Medicine Specialist in the next 189 round?

NEXT 189 ROUND · FROZEN 9 Oct 2026projected cutoff 80 pts · DOE 10 Aug 2026 – 9 Sept 2026this group 18–21 invitationsGet your verdict →

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Renal Medicine Specialist if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

At a glance — by round size

If 10 invited

All invited (1)

If 20 invited

All invited (1)

If 50 invited

All invited (1)

If 100 invited

All invited (1)

If 200 invited

All invited (1)

If 500 invited

All invited (1)

If 1000 invited

All invited (1)

Or calculate a custom number

189 prediction — full row

This occupation's complete row from the 189 invitation-prediction table: latest cutoff, this financial year's estimated round sizes, spots left, and predicted cutoffs at each scenario.

Last roundCutoffAug 25Nov 25June 26Spots left (FY)If floor invitedIf anchored invitedActive EOIsAt/aboveCeiling remainingIf 10 invitedIf 20 invitedIf 50 invitedIf 100 invitedIf 200 invitedIf 500 invitedIf 1000 invited
—————407–416——1—473All invited (1)All invited (1)All invited (1)All invited (1)All invited (1)All invited (1)All invited (1)
05

Cut-offs & capacity

189 Occupation CeilingTier 1

2025-26 · Specialist Physicians (2533xx)

Ceiling

578

4.0% multiplier

Grants (190/491/ENS)

105

Remaining for 189

473

Spots left (FY)

407 – 416

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 2 data points

Points Summary

Highest

85

Lowest

80

Average

83

Across 2 federal rounds

Point Reality Gauge

EOI minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (80)

Key Insights for Renal Medicine Specialist

  • ↔

    Points are stable. The minimum invited score has remained consistent over recent rounds, though the next round can still move with round size and EOI pool changes.

  • ⚠

    Still 15 points above the EOI minimum. Despite current trends, Renal Medicine Specialist remains competitive. Applicants significantly below 80 points are unlikely to receive invitations soon.

  • ℹ

    2 rounds so far in FY22-23. Renal Medicine Specialist has been invited in 2 invitation rounds this financial year. The round count alone doesn't indicate future demand or guarantee invitations.

06

A profile of the invited

07

Renal Medicine Specialist EOI queue & points distribution

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Renal Medicine Specialist?

EOI Pool Distribution (All Subclasses)

09/2026 snapshot · 2 submitted EOIs in queue

Peak Points

70

At 80+ pts

0

Below Cutoff

2

EOI Submission Trends

Jul 25 – Sep 26

Latest

2

MoM Change

-6 (-75.0%)

Peak Month

Feb 26 (10)

→ SkillSelect EOI data for Renal Medicine Specialist

EOI Queue Age

Backlog by submission month — 09/2026 snapshot

Counts may differ from the EOI pool total. "Month Submitted" reflects the last submission date, and the Qlik data model may distribute EOIs across multiple months. Use this chart for relative distribution, not absolute queue sizes.

≥

In Queue

2

Oldest Waiting

Jul 25

Total Invited

2

Invitation Trends

Mar 26 – Sep 26

Latest

2

MoM Change

0 (0.0%)

Peak Month

Mar 26 (2)

08

Renal Medicine Specialist round history

Round History

  • 491Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    85
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

Renal Medicine Specialist 190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Renal Medicine Specialist for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW✓Listed

No EOI data available for this occupation.

VIC✓Listed

1EOIs

15M Trend

↑ 100%

Queue Trend (15M)

Invited & Lodged (15M)

QLD✓Listed

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

75pts

15M Trend

↓ 50%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (15M)

SA?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

WA✓Listed

No EOI data available for this occupation.

Healthcare and Social Assistance

TAS?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

NT?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

ACT?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Renal Medicine Specialist visa grants

How many Renal Medicine Specialist visas were actually granted, and through which visa?

In 2024-25, 1 skilled visas went to Renal Medicine Specialist main applicants, the 511th most of 581 occupations. Most came through employer sponsorship (186: 1).

Visa2024-25Change
1—
1—
0—
0—
0—
0—

— means last year had fewer than 20 grants. Tap a colour to show or hide its line. The grey area is the total.

Show the numbers for every year
Renal Medicine Specialist visa grants to main applicants, by programme year and visa
YearTotal186190491189494
2015-16000000
2016-17100010
2017-18100001
2018-19100010
2019-20200110
2020-21000000
2021-22000000
2022-23201010
2023-24000000
2024-25110000

Where they were granted

Employer location, 2024-25. Coloured by how each state's share of Renal Medicine Specialist 186 grants compares with its usual share of all 186 grants.

Map of Australia coloured by where Renal Medicine Specialist 186 grants went compared with usualNew South Wales — 0Victoria — 0Queensland — 1South Australia — 0Western Australia — 0Tasmania — 0Northern Territory — 0Australian Capital Territory — 0NSW0VIC0QLD1SA0WA0TAS0NT0ACT0
  1. 1QLDToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  2. 2NSWToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  3. 3VICToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  4. 4SAToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  5. 5WAToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  6. 6TASToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  7. 7ACTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  8. 8NTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  • More than usual (1.3× or more)
  • About usual
  • Less than usual (under 0.75×)
  • Too few to say (under 10)
All 186 grants by state

Who was granted

Country of citizenship, 2022-23 to 2024-25 combined.

  1. 1Canada33.3%
  2. 2India33.3%
  3. 3South Africa33.3%
100%
applied from within Australia in 2024-251 of 1 main applicants

Data: July 2015 to June 2025, main applicants only. Occupation is recorded only for main applicants in the Skill stream, so partner, parent, business and 858 visas can't appear here, and temporary visas such as 482 aren't in this data. Source: Department of Home Affairs, BP0068 (CC BY). The views expressed are those of ImmiTrend and not necessarily those of the Department.

11

Common questions about Renal Medicine Specialist

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Renal Medicine Specialist?

For Renal Medicine Specialist: subclass 491 was last invited at 80 points (6 October 2022).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Renal Medicine Specialist?

Subclass 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 invitations are issued by each state and territory under its own policy and priorities — not by national EOI queue order. ImmiTrend's Check My Score compares your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI against community-reported invited samples for Renal Medicine Specialist. Samples may be incomplete — for reference only, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Renal Medicine Specialist for 190/491?

Renal Medicine Specialist has state-nomination activity in: NSW, QLD, VIC, WA. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How many subclass 189 places are likely left this FY2026-27 for Renal Medicine Specialist?

Around 525 subclass 189 places are projected for Renal Medicine Specialist in FY2026-27. The Department of Home Affairs has not yet published FY2026-27 occupation ceilings, so this is an ImmiTrend estimate based on prior-year ceilings and current pool data.

How often are Renal Medicine Specialist invitation rounds held?

Subclass 189: no federal rounds have been held yet in FY2026-27; the most recent was on 4 June 2026, and in FY2025-26 there were 3 federal rounds (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026), with Renal Medicine Specialist invited in none of them.

How many Renal Medicine Specialist visas were granted in 2024-25?

1 main applicants: 1 through 186.

Related occupations

Specialist Physicians 2533

Last updated 30 September 2026Sources:OfficialEstimated

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.