ImmiTrend
Sign Up

Neurologist

ANZSCO 253318MLTSSLVIC 2026–27 priority: HealthcareAssessed by MedBA

As at September 2026, Neurologist (ANZSCO 253318) has 6 EOIs in the subclass 189 pool (0 at 85+ points), 7 in 190 and 1 in 491. Last 189 invitation: 80 points on 13 November 2025; none in the federal round since (latest 4 June 2026). Latest state cut-offs: 491 at 80 points (6 October 2022). Cut-offs have held steady across recent rounds.

⬡ Personal report

Checking your access…

invited 3 of 5 rounds last 2 FY▲up 50% vs last FYnot invited this round→ movers board
01

Latest Neurologist invitation rounds & points

Subclass 189

Stable

80pts

13 Nov 2025 · ~70 invited

Unchanged · 2 rounds so far this FY

75–80 pts over last 4 roundsⓘ

Subclass 491

80pts

6 Oct 2022 · ~18 invited

Up from 75 · 2 rounds so far this FY

75–80 pts over last 2 roundsⓘ

→ See full round history

189 places this financial year

FY2026-27 · estimated

Shared by all 12 occupations in Specialist Physicians, not just Neurologist

614est. ceiling525est. 189 places504–507est. left after 15 Oct (predicted)

3–4%
89 to 186 / 190 / 491~18–21 invited by 189open

15 Oct cut-off for the whole group: 80 pts (predicted)

Who shares these places · 12 occupationsNeurologist used ~0–1
OccupationEst. invited this FYEOIs ≥ 80 ptsIn pool
Neurologist253318THIS0–116
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)2533117–8923
Paediatrician2533214–5414
Specialist Physicians nec2533995414
Gastroenterologist253316115
Endocrinologist253315111
Cardiologist253312017
Intensive Care Specialist253317016
Medical Oncologist253314002
Clinical Haematologist253313001
Renal Medicine Specialist253322001
Thoracic Medicine Specialist253324001
2533 total18–212281

ImmiTrend estimate — official figures not yet published. FY2025-26 official: 578 ceiling, 473 remaining · Invited counts from community round reports · EOIs from SkillSelect 9 Oct 2026, before the round · How we estimate · All occupation ceilings →

Subclass 189 wait estimates · September 2026 EOI pool

80
Points
1
Ahead
4/4
Met the cut-off

Subclass 189 invitation rounds have paused since 13 November 2025, so a wait estimate can't be reliably projected while rounds are paused. The queue figures above are current; the wait will depend on when rounds resume.

"Met the cut-off" counts how many of the last 4 subclass-189 rounds your points would have been at or above the round's minimum.

Figures describe observed invitation rounds and the current EOI pool — indicative only, not migration advice.

189 rank can be estimated from points and DOE; 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 are selected by each jurisdiction under its own policy and priorities, so a national EOI queue rank doesn't apply.

02

How this occupation ranks

189

Where it ranks · subclass 189 · last 2 FY

Outside top 50 by volume
of 196 occupations invited
▼ Fallingnot invited this round
⋯
This occupation · most invited →least invited

5 invites last 2 FY · busiest 6,052 · typical 48

Most consistently invited

invited 3 of 5 roundsOccasional

oldest → newest · filled = invited

Year over year

2
last FY
3
this FY
▲ +50%

Round to round · last 2 FY

2
2
1

▼ Falling · invites per round

03

Is 75–80 points enough for Neurologist?

Can I get invited for Neurologist with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Neurologist in the next 189 round?

NEXT 189 ROUND · FROZEN 9 Oct 2026projected cutoff 80 pts · DOE 10 Aug 2026 – 9 Sept 2026this group 18–21 invitationsthis occupation est. 0–1Get your verdict →

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Neurologist if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

At a glance — by round size

If 10 invited

All invited (6)

If 20 invited

All invited (6)

If 50 invited

All invited (6)

If 100 invited

All invited (6)

If 200 invited

All invited (6)

If 500 invited

All invited (6)

If 1000 invited

All invited (6)

Or calculate a custom number

189 prediction — full row

This occupation's complete row from the 189 invitation-prediction table: latest cutoff, this financial year's estimated round sizes, spots left, and predicted cutoffs at each scenario.

Last roundCutoffAug 25Nov 25June 26Spots left (FY)If floor invitedIf anchored invitedActive EOIsAt/aboveCeiling remainingIf 10 invitedIf 20 invitedIf 50 invitedIf 100 invitedIf 200 invitedIf 500 invitedIf 1000 invited
Nov 25802–21–1—407–41680DOE ≤ Aug 2680DOE ≤ Aug 2661473All invited (6)All invited (6)All invited (6)All invited (6)All invited (6)All invited (6)All invited (6)
05

Cut-offs & capacity

189 Occupation CeilingTier 1

2025-26 · Specialist Physicians (2533xx)

Ceiling

578

4.0% multiplier

Grants (190/491/ENS)

105

Remaining for 189

473

Spots left (FY)

407 – 416

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 6 data points

Est. Invitations Per Round

Federal SkillSelect · 6 rounds

Estimated based on this occupation's share of invited EOIs in the backlog. Not official data.

Point Reality Gauge

EOI minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (80)

Key Insights for Neurologist

  • ↔

    Points are stable. The minimum invited score has remained consistent over recent rounds, though the next round can still move with round size and EOI pool changes.

  • ⚠

    Still 15 points above the EOI minimum. Despite current trends, Neurologist remains competitive. Applicants significantly below 80 points are unlikely to receive invitations soon.

  • ℹ

    2 rounds so far in FY25-26. Neurologist has been invited in 2 invitation rounds this financial year. The round count alone doesn't indicate future demand or guarantee invitations.

06

A profile of the invited

07

Neurologist EOI queue & points distribution

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Neurologist?

EOI Pool Distribution (All Subclasses)

09/2026 snapshot · 14 submitted EOIs in queue

Peak Points

70

At 80+ pts

4

Below Cutoff

10

EOI Submission Trends

May 24 – Sep 26

Latest

14

MoM Change

-3 (-17.6%)

Peak Month

Aug 26 (17)

→ SkillSelect EOI data for Neurologist

EOI Queue Age

Backlog by submission month — 09/2026 snapshot

Counts may differ from the EOI pool total. "Month Submitted" reflects the last submission date, and the Qlik data model may distribute EOIs across multiple months. Use this chart for relative distribution, not absolute queue sizes.

≥

In Queue

14

Oldest Waiting

Sep 24

Total Invited

8

Invitation Trends

Oct 24 – Jul 26

Latest

3

MoM Change

0 (0.0%)

Peak Month

Aug 25 (3)

08

Neurologist round history

Round History

  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    1–1
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    2–2
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    75
    Est. Invitations
    1–2
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    ~18Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    75
    Est. Invitations
    ~130Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    75
    Est. Invitations
    ~8Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

Neurologist 190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Neurologist for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW✓Listed

2EOIs

Peak Bracket

85pts

Above Cutoff ≥80

2(100%)

29M Trend

↑ 100%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (29M)

Invited & Lodged (29M)

VIC✓Listed

3EOIs

Peak Bracket

65pts

29M Trend

↑ 200%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (29M)

QLD✓Listed

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

29M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (29M)

Invited & Lodged (29M)

SA?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

WA✓Listed

No EOI data available for this occupation.

Healthcare and Social Assistance

Graduate stream only

TAS?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

NT?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

ACT?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Neurologist visa grants

How many Neurologist visas were actually granted, and through which visa?

In 2024-25, 2 skilled visas went to Neurologist main applicants, the 473rd most of 581 occupations. Most came through state nomination (190: 1) and the independent points test (189: 1).

25-26* is provisional: the full year to June 2026 from a Home Affairs data release. Hover for the figures; the official release is expected in late 2026.

Visa2024-25Change
2—
1—
1—
0—

— means last year had fewer than 20 grants. Tap a colour to show or hide its line. The grey area is the total.

Show the numbers for every year
Neurologist visa grants to main applicants, by programme year and visa
YearTotal186190189
2015-161001
2016-171100
2017-184400
2018-190000
2019-202002
2020-215302
2021-220000
2022-236303
2023-241100
2024-252011

Where they were granted

Nominated by, 2024-25. Coloured by how each state's share of Neurologist 190 grants compares with its usual share of all 190 grants.

Map of Australia coloured by where Neurologist 190 grants went compared with usualNew South Wales — 0Victoria — 0Queensland — 0South Australia — 0Western Australia — 0Tasmania — 0Northern Territory — 0Australian Capital Territory — 1NSW0VIC0QLD0SA0WA0TAS0NT0ACT1
  1. 1ACTToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  2. 2NSWToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  3. 3VICToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  4. 4QLDToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  5. 5SAToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  6. 6WAToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  7. 7TASToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  8. 8NTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  • More than usual (1.3× or more)
  • About usual
  • Less than usual (under 0.75×)
  • Too few to say (under 10)
All 190 grants by state

Who was granted

Country of citizenship, 2022-23 to 2024-25 combined.

  1. 1India44.4%
  2. 2Spain22.2%
  3. 3Israel11.1%
  4. 4Philippines11.1%
  5. 5United Kingdom11.1%
100%
applied from within Australia in 2024-252 of 2 main applicants

Data: July 2015 to June 2025, main applicants only. Occupation is recorded only for main applicants in the Skill stream, so partner, parent, business and 858 visas can't appear here, and temporary visas such as 482 aren't in this data. Source: Department of Home Affairs, BP0068 (CC BY). The views expressed are those of ImmiTrend and not necessarily those of the Department.

11

Common questions about Neurologist

What points do you need for Neurologist subclass 189?

Neurologist was last invited for subclass 189 on 13 November 2025 at 80 points. In the last 4 rounds in which it was invited, the cut-off ranged 75–80 points. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Neurologist in the federal round held since (4 June 2026).

Is the Neurologist subclass 189 cut-off rising or easing?

The subclass 189 cut-off for Neurologist has held steady across recent rounds.

Is 85, 90 or 95 points enough to be invited for Neurologist (subclass 189)?

In the last 4 subclass 189 rounds in which Neurologist was invited (most recently on 13 November 2025), the cut-off ranged 75–80 points. Your points would have met the cut-off in: 95 points in 4 of 4, 90 points in 4 of 4, 85 points in 4 of 4, 80 points in 4 of 4, 75 points in 2 of 4. At 70 points or below, none of the last 4 rounds would have been met. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Neurologist in the federal round held since (4 June 2026). Meeting a previous cut-off does not guarantee a future invitation — invitations also depend on your Date of Effect, the round size and other applicants.

Check how your own points and Date of Effect rank →

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Neurologist?

For Neurologist: subclass 491 was last invited at 80 points (6 October 2022).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Neurologist?

Subclass 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 invitations are issued by each state and territory under its own policy and priorities — not by national EOI queue order. ImmiTrend's Check My Score compares your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI against community-reported invited samples for Neurologist. Samples may be incomplete — for reference only, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Neurologist for 190/491?

Neurologist has state-nomination activity in: NSW, QLD, VIC, WA. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How many subclass 189 places are likely left this FY2026-27 for Neurologist?

Around 525 subclass 189 places are projected for Neurologist in FY2026-27. The Department of Home Affairs has not yet published FY2026-27 occupation ceilings, so this is an ImmiTrend estimate based on prior-year ceilings and current pool data.

How often are Neurologist invitation rounds held?

Subclass 189: no federal rounds have been held yet in FY2026-27; the most recent was on 4 June 2026, and in FY2025-26 there were 3 federal rounds (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026), with Neurologist invited in 2 of them.

How many Neurologist visas were granted in 2024-25?

2 main applicants: 1 through 190 and 1 through 189.

Related occupations

Specialist Physicians 2533

Last updated 30 September 2026Sources:OfficialEstimated

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.