ImmiTrend
Sign Up

Intensive Care Specialist

ANZSCO 253317MLTSSLVIC 2026–27 priority: HealthcareAssessed by MedBA

As at September 2026, Intensive Care Specialist (ANZSCO 253317) has 6 EOIs in the subclass 189 pool (0 at 85+ points), 6 in 190 and 2 in 491. Last 189 invitation: 80 points on 4 June 2026. Latest state cut-offs: 491 at 70 points (25 May 2023). Cut-offs are trending upward across recent rounds.

⬡ Personal report

Checking your access…

invited 5 of 5 rounds last 2 FY▲up 267% vs last FY→ movers board
01

Latest Intensive Care Specialist invitation rounds & points

Subclass 189

↑ Rising

80pts

4 June 2026 · ~1 invited

Unchanged · 3 rounds so far this FY

65–80 pts over last 6 roundsⓘ

Subclass 491

Stable

70pts

25 May 2023

Up from 65 · 4 rounds so far this FY

65–70 pts over last 4 roundsⓘ

→ See full round history

189 places this financial year

FY2026-27 · estimated

Shared by all 12 occupations in Specialist Physicians, not just Intensive Care Specialist

614est. ceiling525est. 189 places504–507est. left after 15 Oct (predicted)

3–4%
89 to 186 / 190 / 491~18–21 invited by 189open

15 Oct cut-off for the whole group: 80 pts (predicted)

Who shares these places · 12 occupationsIntensive Care Specialist used ~0
OccupationEst. invited this FYEOIs ≥ 80 ptsIn pool
Intensive Care Specialist253317THIS016
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)2533117–8923
Paediatrician2533214–5414
Specialist Physicians nec2533995414
Neurologist2533180–116
Gastroenterologist253316115
Endocrinologist253315111
Cardiologist253312017
Medical Oncologist253314002
Clinical Haematologist253313001
Renal Medicine Specialist253322001
Thoracic Medicine Specialist253324001
2533 total18–212281

ImmiTrend estimate — official figures not yet published. FY2025-26 official: 578 ceiling, 473 remaining · Invited counts from community round reports · EOIs from SkillSelect 9 Oct 2026, before the round · How we estimate · All occupation ceilings →

Subclass 189 wait estimates · September 2026 EOI pool

Intensive Care Specialist shares unit group 2533's 189 places with 11 other occupations — these waits count Intensive Care Specialist invitations only. Check your score for the group view.

80
Points
1
Ahead
about 4 months
6/6
Met the cut-off

These are model averages across the queue — for your personal rank and wait based on your own DOE, jump to Check My Score below.

"Met the cut-off" counts how many of the last 6 subclass-189 rounds your points would have been at or above the round's minimum.

Figures describe observed invitation rounds and the current EOI pool — indicative only, not migration advice.

189 rank can be estimated from points and DOE; 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 are selected by each jurisdiction under its own policy and priorities, so a national EOI queue rank doesn't apply.

02

How this occupation ranks

189

Where it ranks · subclass 189 · last 2 FY

Outside top 50 by volume
of 196 occupations invited
▲ Rising
⋯
This occupation · most invited →least invited

14 invites last 2 FY · busiest 6,052 · typical 48

Most consistently invited

invited 5 of 5 roundsOccasional

oldest → newest · filled = invited

Year over year

3
last FY
11
this FY
▲ +267%

Round to round · last 2 FY

1
2
5
4
2

▲ Rising · invites per round

03

Is 65–80 points enough for Intensive Care Specialist?

Can I get invited for Intensive Care Specialist with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Intensive Care Specialist in the next 189 round?

NEXT 189 ROUND · FROZEN 9 Oct 2026projected cutoff 80 pts · DOE 10 Aug 2026 – 9 Sept 2026this group 18–21 invitationsGet your verdict →

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Intensive Care Specialist if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

At a glance — by round size

If 10 invited

All invited (6)

If 20 invited

All invited (6)

If 50 invited

All invited (6)

If 100 invited

All invited (6)

If 200 invited

All invited (6)

If 500 invited

All invited (6)

If 1000 invited

All invited (6)

Or calculate a custom number

189 prediction — full row

This occupation's complete row from the 189 invitation-prediction table: latest cutoff, this financial year's estimated round sizes, spots left, and predicted cutoffs at each scenario.

Last roundCutoffAug 25Nov 25June 26Spots left (FY)If floor invitedIf anchored invitedActive EOIsAt/aboveCeiling remainingIf 10 invitedIf 20 invitedIf 50 invitedIf 100 invitedIf 200 invitedIf 500 invitedIf 1000 invited
June 26804–53–42–2407–41675DOE ≤ Dec 2575DOE ≤ Dec 2561473All invited (6)All invited (6)All invited (6)All invited (6)All invited (6)All invited (6)All invited (6)
05

Cut-offs & capacity

189 Occupation CeilingTier 1

2025-26 · Specialist Physicians (2533xx)

Ceiling

578

4.0% multiplier

Grants (190/491/ENS)

105

Remaining for 189

473

Spots left (FY)

407 – 416

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 14 data points

Est. Invitations Per Round

Federal SkillSelect · 14 rounds

Estimated based on this occupation's share of invited EOIs in the backlog. Not official data.

Point Reality Gauge

EOI minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (80)

Key Insights for Intensive Care Specialist

  • ↑

    Points are rising. Recent invited scores for Intensive Care Specialist are rising, which suggests competition may be increasing. Higher points generally improve 189 ranking; 190/491 outcomes still depend on each state and territory's policy and priorities.

  • ⚠

    Still 15 points above the EOI minimum. Despite current trends, Intensive Care Specialist remains competitive. Applicants significantly below 80 points are unlikely to receive invitations soon.

  • ℹ

    3 rounds so far in FY25-26. Intensive Care Specialist has been invited in 3 invitation rounds this financial year. The round count alone doesn't indicate future demand or guarantee invitations.

06

A profile of the invited

07

Intensive Care Specialist EOI queue & points distribution

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Intensive Care Specialist?

EOI Pool Distribution (All Subclasses)

09/2026 snapshot · 14 submitted EOIs in queue

Peak Points

60

At 80+ pts

3

Below Cutoff

11

EOI Submission Trends

Feb 24 – Sep 26

Latest

14

MoM Change

0 (0.0%)

Peak Month

Jul 25 (18)

→ SkillSelect EOI data for Intensive Care Specialist

EOI Queue Age

Backlog by submission month — 09/2026 snapshot

Counts may differ from the EOI pool total. "Month Submitted" reflects the last submission date, and the Qlik data model may distribute EOIs across multiple months. Use this chart for relative distribution, not absolute queue sizes.

≥

In Queue

14

Oldest Waiting

Sep 24

Total Invited

26

Likelyⓘ

~8 mo ~ ~8 mo

Jun 2027~8 mo
Jun 2027Likely
Jun 2027~8 mo
Estimated wait based on monthly invitation rate variance. By the 25th percentile mark, there's a 25% chance you'll have been invited. By the 75th percentile, 75% likely.

Invitation Trends

Feb 24 – Sep 26

Latest

3

MoM Change

0 (0.0%)

Peak Month

Aug 25 (11)

08

Intensive Care Specialist round history

Round History

Source:
  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    2–2
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    3–4
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    4–5
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189FederalCommunity
    90
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 189Federal
    75
    Est. Invitations
    1–2
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    80
    Est. Invitations
    1–1
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~1Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    70
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    70
    Est. Invitations
    ~1Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~3Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~1Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    90
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

Intensive Care Specialist 190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Intensive Care Specialist for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW✓Listed

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

80pts

Above Cutoff ≥80

1(100%)

31M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

VIC✓Listed

2EOIs

Peak Bracket

80pts

Above Cutoff ≥80

1(50%)

31M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

QLD✓Listed

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

85pts

Above Cutoff ≥80

1(100%)

31M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

SA?Unknown

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

80pts

Above Cutoff ≥80

1(100%)

31M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

WA✓Listed

2EOIs

Healthcare and Social Assistance

Peak Bracket

65pts

31M Trend

↓ 50%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

TAS?Unknown

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

65pts

31M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

NT?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

ACT?Unknown

1EOIs

Peak Bracket

65pts

31M Trend

→ 0%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Intensive Care Specialist visa grants

How many Intensive Care Specialist visas were actually granted, and through which visa?

In 2024-25, 20 skilled visas went to Intensive Care Specialist main applicants, the 239th most of 581 occupations. Most came through employer sponsorship (186: 15) and the independent points test (189: 3).

25-26* is provisional: the full year to June 2026 from a Home Affairs data release. Hover for the figures; the official release is expected in late 2026.

Visa2024-25Change
20—
15—
3—
2—
0—

— means last year had fewer than 20 grants. Tap a colour to show or hide its line. The grey area is the total.

Show the numbers for every year
Intensive Care Specialist visa grants to main applicants, by programme year and visa
YearTotal186190189494
2015-16100280
2016-1761050
2017-1872050
2018-1950140
2019-2073220
2020-213594220
2021-2295211
2022-23227690
2023-24121290
2024-252015230

Where they were granted

Employer location, 2024-25. Coloured by how each state's share of Intensive Care Specialist 186 grants compares with its usual share of all 186 grants.

Map of Australia coloured by where Intensive Care Specialist 186 grants went compared with usualNew South Wales — 7Victoria — 0Queensland — 2South Australia — 4Western Australia — 0Tasmania — 1Northern Territory — 0Australian Capital Territory — 1NSW7VIC0QLD2SA4WA0TAS1NT0ACT1
  1. 1NSWToo few to saytoo few to compare7
  2. 2SAToo few to saytoo few to compare4
  3. 3QLDToo few to saytoo few to compare2
  4. 4TASToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  5. 5ACTToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  6. 6VICToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  7. 7WAToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  8. 8NTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  • More than usual (1.3× or more)
  • About usual
  • Less than usual (under 0.75×)
  • Too few to say (under 10)
All 186 grants by state

Who was granted

Country of citizenship, 2022-23 to 2024-25 combined.

  1. 1India35.2%
  2. 2United Kingdom27.8%
  3. 3Egypt16.7%
  4. 4Canada3.7%
  5. 5Ireland3.7%
100%
applied from within Australia in 2024-2520 of 20 main applicants

Data: July 2015 to June 2025, main applicants only. Occupation is recorded only for main applicants in the Skill stream, so partner, parent, business and 858 visas can't appear here, and temporary visas such as 482 aren't in this data. Source: Department of Home Affairs, BP0068 (CC BY). The views expressed are those of ImmiTrend and not necessarily those of the Department.

11

Common questions about Intensive Care Specialist

What points do you need for Intensive Care Specialist subclass 189?

Intensive Care Specialist was last invited for subclass 189 on 4 June 2026 at 80 points. In the last 6 rounds in which it was invited, the cut-off ranged 65–80 points.

Is the Intensive Care Specialist subclass 189 cut-off rising or easing?

The subclass 189 cut-off for Intensive Care Specialist has been trending upward across recent rounds — competition is increasing.

Is 85, 90 or 95 points enough to be invited for Intensive Care Specialist (subclass 189)?

In the last 6 subclass 189 rounds in which Intensive Care Specialist was invited (most recently on 4 June 2026), the cut-off ranged 65–80 points. Your points would have met the cut-off in: 95 points in 6 of 6, 90 points in 6 of 6, 85 points in 6 of 6, 80 points in 6 of 6, 75 points in 2 of 6, 70 points in 1 of 6. Meeting a previous cut-off does not guarantee a future invitation — invitations also depend on your Date of Effect, the round size and other applicants.

Check how your own points and Date of Effect rank →

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Intensive Care Specialist?

For Intensive Care Specialist: subclass 491 was last invited at 70 points (25 May 2023).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Intensive Care Specialist?

Subclass 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 invitations are issued by each state and territory under its own policy and priorities — not by national EOI queue order. ImmiTrend's Check My Score compares your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI against community-reported invited samples for Intensive Care Specialist. Samples may be incomplete — for reference only, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Intensive Care Specialist for 190/491?

Intensive Care Specialist has state-nomination activity in: NSW, QLD, VIC, WA. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How many subclass 189 places are likely left this FY2026-27 for Intensive Care Specialist?

Around 525 subclass 189 places are projected for Intensive Care Specialist in FY2026-27. The Department of Home Affairs has not yet published FY2026-27 occupation ceilings, so this is an ImmiTrend estimate based on prior-year ceilings and current pool data.

How long is the wait for Intensive Care Specialist at 80 points (subclass 189)?

At 80 points, the estimated subclass 189 wait for Intensive Care Specialist is about 4 months, based on the September 2026 EOI pool.

How often are Intensive Care Specialist invitation rounds held?

Subclass 189: no federal rounds have been held yet in FY2026-27; the most recent was on 4 June 2026, and in FY2025-26 there were 3 federal rounds (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026), with Intensive Care Specialist invited in 3 of them.

How many Intensive Care Specialist visas were granted in 2024-25?

20 main applicants: 15 through 186, 3 through 189 and 2 through 190.

Related occupations

Specialist Physicians 2533

Last updated 30 September 2026Sources:OfficialEstimatedCommunity-reported

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.