ImmiTrend
Sign Up

Rheumatologist

ANZSCO 253323MLTSSLVIC 2026–27 priority: HealthcareAssessed by MedBA

As of 25 May 2023, subclass 189 invitations for Rheumatologist (ANZSCO 253323) were issued at 75 points. Subclass 491 sits at 70 points (22 August 2022).

⬡ Personal report

Checking your access…

01

Latest Rheumatologist invitation rounds & points

Subclass 189

75pts

25 May 2023 · ~156 invited

1 round so far this FY

Subclass 491

70pts

22 Aug 2022 · ~8 invited

1 round so far this FY

→ See full round history

189 places this financial year

FY2026-27 · estimated

Shared by all 13 occupations in Specialist Physicians, not just Rheumatologist

614est. ceiling525est. 189 places504–507est. left after 15 Oct (predicted)

3–4%
89 to 186 / 190 / 491~18–21 invited by 189open

15 Oct cut-off for the whole group: 80 pts (predicted)

Who shares these places · 13 occupationsRheumatologist used ~0
OccupationEst. invited this FYEOIs ≥ 80 ptsIn pool
Rheumatologist253323THIS000
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)2533117–8923
Paediatrician2533214–5414
Specialist Physicians nec2533995414
Neurologist2533180–116
Gastroenterologist253316115
Endocrinologist253315111
Cardiologist253312017
Intensive Care Specialist253317016
Medical Oncologist253314002
Clinical Haematologist253313001
Renal Medicine Specialist253322001
Thoracic Medicine Specialist253324001
2533 total18–212281

ImmiTrend estimate — official figures not yet published. FY2025-26 official: 578 ceiling, 473 remaining · Invited counts from community round reports · EOIs from SkillSelect 9 Oct 2026, before the round · How we estimate · All occupation ceilings →

Subclass 189 wait estimates · — EOI pool

Not enough recent rounds to compute a wait estimate for this subclass.

189 rank can be estimated from points and DOE; 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 are selected by each jurisdiction under its own policy and priorities, so a national EOI queue rank doesn't apply.

03

Is 75 points enough for Rheumatologist?

Can I get invited for Rheumatologist with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Rheumatologist in the next 189 round?

NEXT 189 ROUND · FROZEN 9 Oct 2026projected cutoff 80 pts · DOE 10 Aug 2026 – 9 Sept 2026this group 18–21 invitationsGet your verdict →

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Rheumatologist if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

05

Cut-offs & capacity

189 Occupation CeilingTier 1

2025-26 · Specialist Physicians (2533xx)

Ceiling

578

4.0% multiplier

Grants (190/491/ENS)

105

Remaining for 189

473

Spots left (FY)

407 – 416

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 2 data points

Est. Invitations Per Round

Federal SkillSelect · 2 rounds

Estimated based on this occupation's share of invited EOIs in the backlog. Not official data.

Point Reality Gauge

EOI minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (75)

Key Insights for Rheumatologist

  • ↔

    Points are stable. The minimum invited score has remained consistent over recent rounds, though the next round can still move with round size and EOI pool changes.

  • ⚠

    Still 10 points above the EOI minimum. Despite current trends, Rheumatologist remains competitive. Applicants significantly below 75 points are unlikely to receive invitations soon.

  • ℹ

    2 rounds so far in FY22-23. Rheumatologist has been invited in 2 invitation rounds this financial year. The round count alone doesn't indicate future demand or guarantee invitations.

06

A profile of the invited

07

Rheumatologist EOI queue & points distribution

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Rheumatologist?

08

Rheumatologist round history

Round History

  • 189Federal
    75
    Est. Invitations
    ~156Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    70
    Est. Invitations
    ~8Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

Rheumatologist 190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Rheumatologist for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW✓Listed

No EOI data available for this occupation.

VIC✓Listed

No EOI data available for this occupation.

QLD✓Listed

No EOI data available for this occupation.

SA?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

WA✓Listed

No EOI data available for this occupation.

Healthcare and Social Assistance

TAS?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

NT?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

ACT?Unknown

No EOI data available for this occupation.

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Rheumatologist visa grants

How many Rheumatologist visas were actually granted, and through which visa?

In 2024-25, 1 skilled visas went to Rheumatologist main applicants, the 552nd most of 581 occupations. Most came through employer sponsorship (186: 1).

Visa2024-25Change
1—
1—
0—
0—
0—

— means last year had fewer than 20 grants. Tap a colour to show or hide its line. The grey area is the total.

Show the numbers for every year
Rheumatologist visa grants to main applicants, by programme year and visa
YearTotal186190189494
2015-1600000
2016-1700000
2017-1810001
2018-1910100
2019-2011000
2020-2100000
2021-2211000
2022-2321010
2023-2400000
2024-2511000

Where they were granted

Employer location, 2024-25. Coloured by how each state's share of Rheumatologist 186 grants compares with its usual share of all 186 grants.

Map of Australia coloured by where Rheumatologist 186 grants went compared with usualNew South Wales — 0Victoria — 0Queensland — 1South Australia — 0Western Australia — 0Tasmania — 0Northern Territory — 0Australian Capital Territory — 0NSW0VIC0QLD1SA0WA0TAS0NT0ACT0
  1. 1QLDToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  2. 2NSWToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  3. 3VICToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  4. 4SAToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  5. 5WAToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  6. 6TASToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  7. 7ACTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  8. 8NTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  • More than usual (1.3× or more)
  • About usual
  • Less than usual (under 0.75×)
  • Too few to say (under 10)
All 186 grants by state

Who was granted

Country of citizenship, 2022-23 to 2024-25 combined.

  1. 1Brazil33.3%
  2. 2Hungary33.3%
  3. 3New Zealand33.3%
100%
applied from within Australia in 2024-251 of 1 main applicants

Data: July 2015 to June 2025, main applicants only. Occupation is recorded only for main applicants in the Skill stream, so partner, parent, business and 858 visas can't appear here, and temporary visas such as 482 aren't in this data. Source: Department of Home Affairs, BP0068 (CC BY). The views expressed are those of ImmiTrend and not necessarily those of the Department.

11

Common questions about Rheumatologist

What points do you need for Rheumatologist subclass 189?

Rheumatologist was last invited for subclass 189 on 25 May 2023 at 75 points. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Rheumatologist in the 7 federal rounds held since (18 December 2023, 13 June 2024, 5 September 2024, 7 November 2024, 21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026).

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Rheumatologist?

For Rheumatologist: subclass 491 was last invited at 70 points (22 August 2022).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Rheumatologist?

Subclass 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 invitations are issued by each state and territory under its own policy and priorities — not by national EOI queue order. ImmiTrend's Check My Score compares your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI against community-reported invited samples for Rheumatologist. Samples may be incomplete — for reference only, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Rheumatologist for 190/491?

Rheumatologist has state-nomination activity in: NSW, QLD, VIC, WA. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How many subclass 189 places are likely left this FY2026-27 for Rheumatologist?

Around 525 subclass 189 places are projected for Rheumatologist in FY2026-27. The Department of Home Affairs has not yet published FY2026-27 occupation ceilings, so this is an ImmiTrend estimate based on prior-year ceilings and current pool data.

How often are Rheumatologist invitation rounds held?

Subclass 189: no federal rounds have been held yet in FY2026-27; the most recent was on 4 June 2026, and in FY2025-26 there were 3 federal rounds (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026), with Rheumatologist invited in none of them.

How many Rheumatologist visas were granted in 2024-25?

1 main applicants: 1 through 186.

Related occupations

Specialist Physicians 2533

Last updated 25 May 2023Sources:OfficialEstimated

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.