ImmiTrend
Sign Up

Aeronautical Engineer

ANZSCO 233911MLTSSLAssessed by Engineers Australia

As at September 2026, Aeronautical Engineer (ANZSCO 233911) has 409 EOIs in the subclass 189 pool (96 at 85+ points), 601 in 190 and 591 in 491. Last 189 invitation: 85 points on 7 November 2024; none in the 3 federal rounds since (latest 4 June 2026). Latest state cut-offs: 190 at 95 points (1 December 2025) and 491 at 100 points (6 June 2025). Cut-offs are trending upward across recent rounds.

⬡ Personal report

Checking your access…

⬡ Migration agent

This occupation is highly competitive

Most applicants need a state-nomination strategy or 482/186 employer sponsorship — a registered migration agent can build one.

Simon Chu
Simon Chu · SOGO Visa and Education
MARN 190916212 yrs · 1,000+ applicants
Host, Aussie Migration Old Boys podcast小红书 西蒙说澳洲移民留学20,000+ followers
Independent agency · not part of ImmiTrend
A$220 · up to two ~30-min sessions — fully credited to any later service
invited 2 of 5 rounds last 2 FY▼down 100% vs last FYnot invited this round→ movers board
01

Latest Aeronautical Engineer invitation rounds & points

Subclass 189

↑ Rising

85pts

7 Nov 2024 · ~14 invited

Down from 90 · 2 rounds so far this FY

65–95 pts over last 5 roundsⓘ

Subclass 190

Stable

95pts

1 Dec 2025

Unchanged · 2 rounds so far this FY

Subclass 491

↑ Rising

100pts

6 June 2025

Up from 95 · 4 rounds so far this FY

80–100 pts over last 5 roundsⓘ

→ See full round history

189 places this financial year

FY2026-27 · estimated

Shared by all 7 occupations in Other Engineering Professionals, not just Aeronautical Engineer

500est. ceiling0est. 189 places

—
500 to 186 / 190 / 491~0 invited by 189open
Who shares these places · 7 occupationsAeronautical Engineer used ~0
OccupationEst. invited this FYIn pool
Aeronautical Engineer233911THIS0402
Engineering Technologist23391405,811
Engineering Professionals (nec)23399901,335
Biomedical Engineer2339130523
Environmental Engineer2339150437
Agricultural Engineer2339120146
Naval Architect233916044
2339 total08,698

ImmiTrend estimate — official figures not yet published. FY2025-26 official: 500 ceiling, 0 remaining · EOIs from SkillSelect 9 Oct 2026 · How we estimate · All occupation ceilings →

Subclass 189 wait estimates · September 2026 EOI pool

80
Points
183
Ahead
1/5
Met the cut-off
85
Points
96
Ahead
3/5
Met the cut-off
90
Points
36
Ahead
4/5
Met the cut-off
95
Points
13
Ahead
5/5
Met the cut-off

Subclass 189 invitation rounds have paused since 7 November 2024, so a wait estimate can't be reliably projected while rounds are paused. The queue figures above are current; the wait will depend on when rounds resume.

"Met the cut-off" counts how many of the last 5 subclass-189 rounds your points would have been at or above the round's minimum.

Figures describe observed invitation rounds and the current EOI pool — indicative only, not migration advice.

189 rank can be estimated from points and DOE; 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 are selected by each jurisdiction under its own policy and priorities, so a national EOI queue rank doesn't apply.

02

How this occupation ranks

189

Where it ranks · subclass 189 · last 2 FY

Outside top 50 by volume
of 196 occupations invited
▼ Fallingnot invited this round
⋯
This occupation · most invited →least invited

38 invites last 2 FY · busiest 6,052 · typical 48

Most consistently invited

invited 2 of 5 roundsOccasional

oldest → newest · filled = invited

Year over year

38
last FY
0
this FY
▼ −100%

Round to round · last 2 FY

9
29

▼ Falling · invites per round

03

Is 65–95 points enough for Aeronautical Engineer?

Can I get invited for Aeronautical Engineer with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Aeronautical Engineer in the next 189 round?

NEXT 189 ROUND · FROZEN 9 Oct 2026Model projects 0 remaining 189 places this year — see 190/491 state nomination optionsGet your verdict →

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Aeronautical Engineer if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

At a glance — by round size

If 10 invited

95DOE ≤ June 26

If 20 invited

90DOE ≤ Jan 26

If 50 invited

85DOE ≤ Sept 25

If 100 invited

80DOE ≤ Mar 25

If 200 invited

75DOE ≤ Nov 25

If 500 invited

All invited (402)

If 1000 invited

All invited (402)

Or calculate a custom number

189 prediction — full row

This occupation's complete row from the 189 invitation-prediction table: latest cutoff, this financial year's estimated round sizes, spots left, and predicted cutoffs at each scenario.

Last roundCutoffAug 25Nov 25June 26Spots left (FY)If floor invitedIf anchored invitedActive EOIsAt/aboveCeiling remainingIf 10 invitedIf 20 invitedIf 50 invitedIf 100 invitedIf 200 invitedIf 500 invitedIf 1000 invited
Nov 2485——————40295095DOE ≤ June 2690DOE ≤ Jan 2685DOE ≤ Sept 2580DOE ≤ Mar 2575DOE ≤ Nov 25All invited (402)All invited (402)
05

Cut-offs & capacity

189 Occupation CeilingTier 3

2025-26 · Other Engineering Professionals (2339xx)

Ceiling

500

1.0% multiplier

Grants (190/491/ENS)

1,180

Exceeds ceiling

Remaining for 189

Exhausted

Spots left (FY)

0

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 13 data points

Est. Invitations Per Round

Federal SkillSelect · 6 rounds

Estimated based on this occupation's share of invited EOIs in the backlog. Not official data.

Point Reality Gauge

EOI minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (95)

Key Insights for Aeronautical Engineer

  • ↑

    Points are rising. Recent invited scores for Aeronautical Engineer are rising, which suggests competition may be increasing. Higher points generally improve 189 ranking; 190/491 outcomes still depend on each state and territory's policy and priorities.

  • ⚠

    Still 20 points above the EOI minimum. Despite current trends, Aeronautical Engineer remains competitive. Applicants significantly below 85 points are unlikely to receive invitations soon.

  • ℹ

    2 rounds so far in FY25-26. Aeronautical Engineer has been invited in 2 invitation rounds this financial year. The round count alone doesn't indicate future demand or guarantee invitations.

06

A profile of the invited

07

Aeronautical Engineer EOI queue & points distribution

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Aeronautical Engineer?

EOI Pool Distribution (All Subclasses)

09/2026 snapshot · 1,601 submitted EOIs in queue

Peak Points

80

At 95+ pts

231

Below Cutoff

1,368

EOI Submission Trends

Feb 24 – Sep 26

Latest

1,601

MoM Change

-48 (-2.9%)

Peak Month

Jun 26 (1,743)

→ SkillSelect EOI data for Aeronautical Engineer

EOI Queue Age

Backlog by submission month — 09/2026 snapshot

Counts may differ from the EOI pool total. "Month Submitted" reflects the last submission date, and the Qlik data model may distribute EOIs across multiple months. Use this chart for relative distribution, not absolute queue sizes.

≥

In Queue

1,601

Oldest Waiting

Sep 24

Total Invited

92

Invitation Trends

Feb 24 – Sep 26

Latest

29

MoM Change

-5 (-14.7%)

Peak Month

Nov 24 (77)

08

Aeronautical Engineer round history

Round History

Source:
  • 190SACommunity
    95
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 190SACommunity
    95
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰60000
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 491NSWCommunity
    100
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    offshore
  • 491VICCommunity
    95
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 190NSWCommunity
    95
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    offshore
  • 491QLDCommunity
    80
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰50000
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 189Federal
    85
    Est. Invitations
    18–29
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491VICCommunity
    90
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 189Federal
    90
    Est. Invitations
    7–9
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    95
    Est. Invitations
    4–5
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    85
    Est. Invitations
    ~34Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    85
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~11Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

Aeronautical Engineer 190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Aeronautical Engineer for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW✓Listed

334EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

60(18%)

31M Trend

↑ 837%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

VIC✓Listed

292EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

49(17%)

31M Trend

↑ 758%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

QLD?Unknown

145EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

29(20%)

31M Trend

↑ 642%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

SA?Unknown

191EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

30(16%)

31M Trend

↑ 879%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

WA✓Listed

255EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

45(18%)

31M Trend

↑ 759%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

TAS?Unknown

75EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

16(21%)

31M Trend

↑ 500%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

NT?Unknown

83EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

14(17%)

31M Trend

↑ 913%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

ACT?Unknown

102EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

20(20%)

31M Trend

↑ 600%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Aeronautical Engineer visa grants

How many Aeronautical Engineer visas were actually granted, and through which visa?

In 2024-25, 52 skilled visas went to Aeronautical Engineer main applicants, the 153rd most of 581 occupations. Most came through state nomination (190: 25) and regional state nomination (491: 17), while 189 fell to 8.

25-26* is provisional: the full year to June 2026 from a Home Affairs data release. Hover for the figures; the official release is expected in late 2026.

Visa2024-25Change
52−24%
25−17%
17—
8−68%
2—

491 includes the closed 489 (peak 11 in 2017-18). — means last year had fewer than 20 grants. Tap a colour to show or hide its line. The grey area is the total.

Show the numbers for every year
Aeronautical Engineer visa grants to main applicants, by programme year and visa
YearTotal186190491189
2015-1673214651
2016-1773213454
2017-1854391131
2018-1937311518
2019-202631652
2020-212241035
2021-2241426110
2022-23531241018
2023-24683301025
2024-2552225178

Where they were granted

Nominated by, 2024-25. Coloured by how each state's share of Aeronautical Engineer 190 grants compares with its usual share of all 190 grants.

Map of Australia coloured by where Aeronautical Engineer 190 grants went compared with usualNew South Wales — 10Victoria — 9Queensland — 1South Australia — 2Western Australia — 1Tasmania — 0Northern Territory — 0Australian Capital Territory — 2NSW10VIC9QLD1SA2WA1TAS0NT0ACT2
  1. 1NSWMore than usual40% · usually 23%10
  2. 2VICToo few to saytoo few to compare9
  3. 3SAToo few to saytoo few to compare2
  4. 4ACTToo few to saytoo few to compare2
  5. 5QLDToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  6. 6WAToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  7. 7TASToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  8. 8NTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  • More than usual (1.3× or more)
  • About usual
  • Less than usual (under 0.75×)
  • Too few to say (under 10)
All 190 grants by state

Who was granted

Country of citizenship, 2022-23 to 2024-25 combined.

  1. 1India32.9%
  2. 2Pakistan11.6%
  3. 3Sri Lanka5.2%
  4. 4Bangladesh4.6%
  5. 5Philippines4.6%
65%
applied from within Australia in 2024-2534 of 52 main applicants

Data: July 2015 to June 2025, main applicants only. Occupation is recorded only for main applicants in the Skill stream, so partner, parent, business and 858 visas can't appear here, and temporary visas such as 482 aren't in this data. Source: Department of Home Affairs, BP0068 (CC BY). The views expressed are those of ImmiTrend and not necessarily those of the Department.

11

Common questions about Aeronautical Engineer

What points do you need for Aeronautical Engineer subclass 189?

Aeronautical Engineer was last invited for subclass 189 on 7 November 2024 at 85 points. In the last 5 rounds in which it was invited, the cut-off ranged 65–95 points. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Aeronautical Engineer in the 3 federal rounds held since (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026).

Is the Aeronautical Engineer subclass 189 cut-off rising or easing?

The subclass 189 cut-off for Aeronautical Engineer has been trending upward across recent rounds — competition is increasing.

Is 85, 90 or 95 points enough to be invited for Aeronautical Engineer (subclass 189)?

In the last 5 subclass 189 rounds in which Aeronautical Engineer was invited (most recently on 7 November 2024), the cut-off ranged 65–95 points. Your points would have met the cut-off in: 95 points in 5 of 5, 90 points in 4 of 5, 85 points in 3 of 5, 80 points in 1 of 5, 75 points in 1 of 5, 70 points in 1 of 5. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Aeronautical Engineer in the 3 federal rounds held since (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026). Meeting a previous cut-off does not guarantee a future invitation — invitations also depend on your Date of Effect, the round size and other applicants.

Check how your own points and Date of Effect rank →

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Aeronautical Engineer?

For Aeronautical Engineer: subclass 190 was last invited at 95 points (1 December 2025). subclass 491 was last invited at 100 points (6 June 2025).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Aeronautical Engineer?

Subclass 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 invitations are issued by each state and territory under its own policy and priorities — not by national EOI queue order. ImmiTrend's Check My Score compares your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI against community-reported invited samples for Aeronautical Engineer. Samples may be incomplete — for reference only, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Aeronautical Engineer for 190/491?

Aeronautical Engineer has state-nomination activity in: NSW, VIC, WA. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How often are Aeronautical Engineer invitation rounds held?

Subclass 189: no federal rounds have been held yet in FY2026-27; the most recent was on 4 June 2026, and in FY2025-26 there were 3 federal rounds (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026), with Aeronautical Engineer invited in none of them. State nominations in FY2025-26: subclass 190 invitations on 1 round date and subclass 491 on none (SA; 95–95 points).

How many Aeronautical Engineer visas were granted in 2024-25?

52 main applicants: 25 through 190, 17 through 491, 8 through 189 and 2 through 186.

Related occupations

Other Engineering Professionals 2339

Last updated 30 September 2026Sources:OfficialEstimated

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.