ImmiTrend
Sign Up

Engineering Professionals (nec)

ANZSCO 233999MLTSSLAssessed by Engineers Australia

As at September 2026, Engineering Professionals (nec) (ANZSCO 233999) has 1,373 EOIs in the subclass 189 pool (437 at 85+ points), 1,936 in 190 and 1,793 in 491. Last 189 invitation: 85 points on 7 November 2024; none in the 3 federal rounds since (latest 4 June 2026). Latest state cut-offs: 190 at 95 points (20 May 2026) and 491 at 65 points (2 October 2024). Cut-offs are trending upward across recent rounds.

⬡ Personal report

Checking your access…

⬡ Migration agent

This occupation is highly competitive

Most applicants need a state-nomination strategy or 482/186 employer sponsorship — a registered migration agent can build one.

Simon Chu
Simon Chu · SOGO Visa and Education
MARN 190916212 yrs · 1,000+ applicants
Host, Aussie Migration Old Boys podcast小红书 西蒙说澳洲移民留学20,000+ followers
Independent agency · not part of ImmiTrend
A$220 · up to two ~30-min sessions — fully credited to any later service
invited 2 of 5 rounds last 2 FY▼down 100% vs last FYnot invited this round→ movers board
01

Latest Engineering Professionals (nec) invitation rounds & points

Subclass 189

↑ Rising

85pts

7 Nov 2024 · ~72 invited

Down from 90 · 2 rounds so far this FY

65–95 pts over last 5 roundsⓘ

Subclass 190

↑ Rising

95pts

20 May 2026

Down from 105 · 4 rounds so far this FY

90–110 pts over last 6 roundsⓘ

Subclass 491

65pts

2 Oct 2024 · ~1 invited

Down from 85 · 1 round so far this FY

65–85 pts over last 2 roundsⓘ

→ See full round history

189 places this financial year

FY2026-27 · estimated

Shared by all 7 occupations in Other Engineering Professionals, not just Engineering Professionals (nec)

500est. ceiling0est. 189 places

—
500 to 186 / 190 / 491~0 invited by 189open
Who shares these places · 7 occupationsEngineering Professionals (nec) used ~0
OccupationEst. invited this FYIn pool
Engineering Professionals (nec)233999THIS01,335
Engineering Technologist23391405,811
Biomedical Engineer2339130523
Environmental Engineer2339150437
Aeronautical Engineer2339110402
Agricultural Engineer2339120146
Naval Architect233916044
2339 total08,698

ImmiTrend estimate — official figures not yet published. FY2025-26 official: 500 ceiling, 0 remaining · EOIs from SkillSelect 9 Oct 2026 · How we estimate · All occupation ceilings →

Subclass 189 wait estimates · September 2026 EOI pool

80
Points
686
Ahead
1/5
Met the cut-off
85
Points
437
Ahead
2/5
Met the cut-off
90
Points
214
Ahead
4/5
Met the cut-off
95
Points
96
Ahead
5/5
Met the cut-off

Subclass 189 invitation rounds have paused since 7 November 2024, so a wait estimate can't be reliably projected while rounds are paused. The queue figures above are current; the wait will depend on when rounds resume.

"Met the cut-off" counts how many of the last 5 subclass-189 rounds your points would have been at or above the round's minimum.

Figures describe observed invitation rounds and the current EOI pool — indicative only, not migration advice.

189 rank can be estimated from points and DOE; 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 are selected by each jurisdiction under its own policy and priorities, so a national EOI queue rank doesn't apply.

02

How this occupation ranks

189

Where it ranks · subclass 189 · last 2 FY

Outside top 50 by volume
of 196 occupations invited
▼ Fallingnot invited this round
⋯
This occupation · most invited →least invited

92 invites last 2 FY · busiest 6,052 · typical 48

Most consistently invited

invited 2 of 5 roundsOccasional

oldest → newest · filled = invited

Year over year

92
last FY
0
this FY
▼ −100%

Round to round · last 2 FY

19
73

▼ Falling · invites per round

03

Is 65–95 points enough for Engineering Professionals (nec)?

Can I get invited for Engineering Professionals (nec) with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Engineering Professionals (nec) in the next 189 round?

NEXT 189 ROUND · FROZEN 9 Oct 2026Model projects 0 remaining 189 places this year — see 190/491 state nomination optionsGet your verdict →

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Engineering Professionals (nec) if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

At a glance — by round size

If 10 invited

100DOE ≤ Apr 25

If 20 invited

100DOE ≤ Apr 26

If 50 invited

95DOE ≤ Jan 26

If 100 invited

90DOE ≤ Mar 25

If 200 invited

90DOE ≤ Aug 26

If 500 invited

80DOE ≤ Oct 25

If 1000 invited

70DOE ≤ June 26

Or calculate a custom number

189 prediction — full row

This occupation's complete row from the 189 invitation-prediction table: latest cutoff, this financial year's estimated round sizes, spots left, and predicted cutoffs at each scenario.

Last roundCutoffAug 25Nov 25June 26Spots left (FY)If floor invitedIf anchored invitedActive EOIsAt/aboveCeiling remainingIf 10 invitedIf 20 invitedIf 50 invitedIf 100 invitedIf 200 invitedIf 500 invitedIf 1000 invited
Nov 2485——————1,3354260100DOE ≤ Apr 25100DOE ≤ Apr 2695DOE ≤ Jan 2690DOE ≤ Mar 2590DOE ≤ Aug 2680DOE ≤ Oct 2570DOE ≤ June 26
05

Cut-offs & capacity

189 Occupation CeilingTier 3

2025-26 · Other Engineering Professionals (2339xx)

Ceiling

500

1.0% multiplier

Grants (190/491/ENS)

1,180

Exceeds ceiling

Remaining for 189

Exhausted

Spots left (FY)

0

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 16 data points

Est. Invitations Per Round

Federal SkillSelect · 6 rounds

Estimated based on this occupation's share of invited EOIs in the backlog. Not official data.

Point Reality Gauge

EOI minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (95)

Key Insights for Engineering Professionals (nec)

  • ↑

    Points are rising. Recent invited scores for Engineering Professionals (nec) are rising, which suggests competition may be increasing. Higher points generally improve 189 ranking; 190/491 outcomes still depend on each state and territory's policy and priorities.

  • ⚠

    Still 20 points above the EOI minimum. Despite current trends, Engineering Professionals (nec) remains competitive. Applicants significantly below 85 points are unlikely to receive invitations soon.

  • ℹ

    4 rounds so far in FY25-26. Engineering Professionals (nec) has been invited in 4 invitation rounds this financial year. The round count alone doesn't indicate future demand or guarantee invitations.

06

A profile of the invited

07

Engineering Professionals (nec) EOI queue & points distribution

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Engineering Professionals (nec)?

EOI Pool Distribution (All Subclasses)

09/2026 snapshot · 5,102 submitted EOIs in queue

Peak Points

80

At 95+ pts

818

Below Cutoff

4,283

EOI Submission Trends

Feb 24 – Sep 26

Latest

5,102

MoM Change

+6 (0.1%)

Peak Month

Feb 26 (5,673)

→ SkillSelect EOI data for Engineering Professionals (nec)

EOI Queue Age

Backlog by submission month — 09/2026 snapshot

Counts may differ from the EOI pool total. "Month Submitted" reflects the last submission date, and the Qlik data model may distribute EOIs across multiple months. Use this chart for relative distribution, not absolute queue sizes.

≥

In Queue

5,102

Oldest Waiting

Sep 24

Total Invited

326

Invitation Trends

Feb 24 – Sep 26

Latest

145

MoM Change

-15 (-9.4%)

Peak Month

Dec 24 (191)

08

Engineering Professionals (nec) round history

Round History

Source:
  • 190QLDCommunity
    95
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰90000
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 190VICCommunity
    105
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰105000
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 190VICCommunity
    100
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰90000
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 190NSWCommunity
    110
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 190NSWCommunity
    90
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰20000
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    offshore
  • 190NSWCommunity
    90
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰20000
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    offshore
  • 190VICCommunity
    95
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    offshore
  • 189Federal
    85
    Est. Invitations
    46–73
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189FederalCommunity
    90
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 189FederalCommunity
    90
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 189FederalCommunity
    90
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 190SACommunity
    70
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 491QLDCommunity
    65
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 189Federal
    90
    Est. Invitations
    16–19
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 190VICCommunity
    95
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 189Federal
    95
    Est. Invitations
    18–22
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189FederalCommunity
    95
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 189FederalCommunity
    95
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 189Federal
    90
    Est. Invitations
    ~168Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    85
    Est. Invitations
    ~1Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~56Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

Engineering Professionals (nec) 190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Engineering Professionals (nec) for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW✓Listed

1,025EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

230(22%)

31M Trend

↑ 835%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

VIC✓Listed

868EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

162(19%)

31M Trend

↑ 783%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

QLD✓Listed

406EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

73(18%)

31M Trend

↑ 809%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

SA?Unknown

504EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

76(15%)

31M Trend

↑ 1095%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

WA✓Listed

667EOIs

Graduate stream only

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

148(22%)

31M Trend

↑ 951%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

TAS?Unknown

206EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

25(12%)

31M Trend

↑ 688%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

NT?Unknown

210EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

24(11%)

31M Trend

↑ 1207%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

ACT?Unknown

277EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥95

48(17%)

31M Trend

↑ 674%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Engineering Professionals (nec) visa grants

How many Engineering Professionals (nec) visas were actually granted, and through which visa?

In 2024-25, 260 skilled visas went to Engineering Professionals (nec) main applicants, the 51st most of 581 occupations. Most came through state nomination (190: 93) and employer sponsorship (186: 84).

25-26* is provisional: the full year to June 2026 from a Home Affairs data release. Hover for the figures; the official release is expected in late 2026.

Visa2024-25Change
260+9%
93+16%
84+31%
420%
41−23%
0—

494 includes the closed 187 (peak 5 in 2016-17). — means last year had fewer than 20 grants. Tap a colour to show or hide its line. The grey area is the total.

Show the numbers for every year
Engineering Professionals (nec) visa grants to main applicants, by programme year and visa
YearTotal186190491189494
2015-1693829101
2016-17926520115
2017-18543518010
2018-1940400000
2019-2042296322
2020-2110360291040
2021-221025639700
2022-23207738626220
2023-24239648042530
2024-25260849342410

Where they were granted

Nominated by, 2024-25. Coloured by how each state's share of Engineering Professionals (nec) 190 grants compares with its usual share of all 190 grants.

Map of Australia coloured by where Engineering Professionals (nec) 190 grants went compared with usualNew South Wales — 21Victoria — 37Queensland — 7South Australia — 7Western Australia — 11Tasmania — 4Northern Territory — 0Australian Capital Territory — 6NSW21VIC37QLD7SA7WA11TAS4NT0ACT6
  1. 1VICMore than usual40% · usually 27%37
  2. 2NSWAbout usual23% · usually 23%21
  3. 3WALess than usual12% · usually 16%11
  4. 4QLDToo few to saytoo few to compare7
  5. 5SAToo few to saytoo few to compare7
  6. 6ACTToo few to saytoo few to compare6
  7. 7TASToo few to saytoo few to compare4
  8. 8NTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  • More than usual (1.3× or more)
  • About usual
  • Less than usual (under 0.75×)
  • Too few to say (under 10)
All 190 grants by state

Who was granted

Country of citizenship, 2022-23 to 2024-25 combined.

  1. 1India27.6%
  2. 2China15.3%
  3. 3Pakistan6.9%
  4. 4France4.7%
  5. 5Sri Lanka4.7%
85%
applied from within Australia in 2024-25221 of 260 main applicants

Data: July 2015 to June 2025, main applicants only. Occupation is recorded only for main applicants in the Skill stream, so partner, parent, business and 858 visas can't appear here, and temporary visas such as 482 aren't in this data. Source: Department of Home Affairs, BP0068 (CC BY). The views expressed are those of ImmiTrend and not necessarily those of the Department.

11

Common questions about Engineering Professionals (nec)

What points do you need for Engineering Professionals (nec) subclass 189?

Engineering Professionals (nec) was last invited for subclass 189 on 7 November 2024 at 85 points. In the last 5 rounds in which it was invited, the cut-off ranged 65–95 points. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Engineering Professionals (nec) in the 3 federal rounds held since (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026).

Is the Engineering Professionals (nec) subclass 189 cut-off rising or easing?

The subclass 189 cut-off for Engineering Professionals (nec) has been trending upward across recent rounds — competition is increasing.

Is 85, 90 or 95 points enough to be invited for Engineering Professionals (nec) (subclass 189)?

In the last 5 subclass 189 rounds in which Engineering Professionals (nec) was invited (most recently on 7 November 2024), the cut-off ranged 65–95 points. Your points would have met the cut-off in: 95 points in 5 of 5, 90 points in 4 of 5, 85 points in 2 of 5, 80 points in 1 of 5, 75 points in 1 of 5, 70 points in 1 of 5. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Engineering Professionals (nec) in the 3 federal rounds held since (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026). Meeting a previous cut-off does not guarantee a future invitation — invitations also depend on your Date of Effect, the round size and other applicants.

Check how your own points and Date of Effect rank →

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Engineering Professionals (nec)?

For Engineering Professionals (nec): subclass 190 was last invited at 95 points (20 May 2026). subclass 491 was last invited at 65 points (2 October 2024).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Engineering Professionals (nec)?

Subclass 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 invitations are issued by each state and territory under its own policy and priorities — not by national EOI queue order. ImmiTrend's Check My Score compares your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI against community-reported invited samples for Engineering Professionals (nec). Samples may be incomplete — for reference only, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Engineering Professionals (nec) for 190/491?

Engineering Professionals (nec) has state-nomination activity in: NSW, QLD, VIC, WA. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How often are Engineering Professionals (nec) invitation rounds held?

Subclass 189: no federal rounds have been held yet in FY2026-27; the most recent was on 4 June 2026, and in FY2025-26 there were 3 federal rounds (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026), with Engineering Professionals (nec) invited in none of them. State nominations in FY2025-26: subclass 190 invitations on 3 round dates and subclass 491 on none (NSW, QLD, VIC; 95–110 points).

How many Engineering Professionals (nec) visas were granted in 2024-25?

260 main applicants: 93 through 190, 84 through 186, 42 through 491 and 41 through 189.

Related occupations

Other Engineering Professionals 2339

Last updated 30 September 2026Sources:OfficialEstimatedCommunity-reported

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.