ImmiTrend
Sign Up

Agricultural Engineer

ANZSCO 233912MLTSSLAssessed by Engineers Australia

As at September 2026, Agricultural Engineer (ANZSCO 233912) has 149 EOIs in the subclass 189 pool (13 at 85+ points), 230 in 190 and 341 in 491. Last 189 invitation: 90 points on 7 November 2024; none in the 3 federal rounds since (latest 4 June 2026). Latest state cut-offs: 190 at 85 points (5 February 2026) and 491 at 90 points (8 December 2022). Cut-offs are trending upward across recent rounds.

⬡ Personal report

Checking your access…

⬡ Migration agent

This occupation is highly competitive

Most applicants need a state-nomination strategy or 482/186 employer sponsorship — a registered migration agent can build one.

Simon Chu
Simon Chu · SOGO Visa and Education
MARN 190916212 yrs · 1,000+ applicants
Host, Aussie Migration Old Boys podcast小红书 西蒙说澳洲移民留学20,000+ followers
Independent agency · not part of ImmiTrend
A$220 · up to two ~30-min sessions — fully credited to any later service
invited 2 of 5 rounds last 2 FY▼down 100% vs last FYnot invited this round→ movers board
01

Latest Agricultural Engineer invitation rounds & points

Subclass 189

↑ Rising

90pts

7 Nov 2024 · ~7 invited

Down from 95 · 2 rounds so far this FY

65–95 pts over last 5 roundsⓘ

Subclass 190

85pts

5 Feb 2026

1 round so far this FY

Subclass 491

90pts

8 Dec 2022

1 round so far this FY

→ See full round history

189 places this financial year

FY2026-27 · estimated

Shared by all 7 occupations in Other Engineering Professionals, not just Agricultural Engineer

500est. ceiling0est. 189 places

—
500 to 186 / 190 / 491~0 invited by 189open
Who shares these places · 7 occupationsAgricultural Engineer used ~0
OccupationEst. invited this FYIn pool
Agricultural Engineer233912THIS0146
Engineering Technologist23391405,811
Engineering Professionals (nec)23399901,335
Biomedical Engineer2339130523
Environmental Engineer2339150437
Aeronautical Engineer2339110402
Naval Architect233916044
2339 total08,698

ImmiTrend estimate — official figures not yet published. FY2025-26 official: 500 ceiling, 0 remaining · EOIs from SkillSelect 9 Oct 2026 · How we estimate · All occupation ceilings →

Subclass 189 wait estimates · September 2026 EOI pool

80
Points
24
Ahead
1/5
Met the cut-off
85
Points
13
Ahead
1/5
Met the cut-off
90
Points
6
Ahead
3/5
Met the cut-off
95
Points
3
Ahead
5/5
Met the cut-off

Subclass 189 invitation rounds have paused since 7 November 2024, so a wait estimate can't be reliably projected while rounds are paused. The queue figures above are current; the wait will depend on when rounds resume.

"Met the cut-off" counts how many of the last 5 subclass-189 rounds your points would have been at or above the round's minimum.

Figures describe observed invitation rounds and the current EOI pool — indicative only, not migration advice.

189 rank can be estimated from points and DOE; 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 are selected by each jurisdiction under its own policy and priorities, so a national EOI queue rank doesn't apply.

02

How this occupation ranks

189

Where it ranks · subclass 189 · last 2 FY

Outside top 50 by volume
of 196 occupations invited
▼ Fallingnot invited this round
⋯
This occupation · most invited →least invited

9 invites last 2 FY · busiest 6,052 · typical 48

Most consistently invited

invited 2 of 5 roundsOccasional

oldest → newest · filled = invited

Year over year

9
last FY
0
this FY
▼ −100%

Round to round · last 2 FY

4
5

▼ Falling · invites per round

03

Is 65–95 points enough for Agricultural Engineer?

Can I get invited for Agricultural Engineer with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Agricultural Engineer in the next 189 round?

NEXT 189 ROUND · FROZEN 9 Oct 2026Model projects 0 remaining 189 places this year — see 190/491 state nomination optionsGet your verdict →

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Agricultural Engineer if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

At a glance — by round size

If 10 invited

85DOE ≤ June 25

If 20 invited

80DOE ≤ Apr 26

If 50 invited

75DOE ≤ Sept 26

If 100 invited

65DOE ≤ Jan 26

If 200 invited

All invited (146)

If 500 invited

All invited (146)

If 1000 invited

All invited (146)

Or calculate a custom number

189 prediction — full row

This occupation's complete row from the 189 invitation-prediction table: latest cutoff, this financial year's estimated round sizes, spots left, and predicted cutoffs at each scenario.

Last roundCutoffAug 25Nov 25June 26Spots left (FY)If floor invitedIf anchored invitedActive EOIsAt/aboveCeiling remainingIf 10 invitedIf 20 invitedIf 50 invitedIf 100 invitedIf 200 invitedIf 500 invitedIf 1000 invited
Nov 2490——————1466085DOE ≤ June 2580DOE ≤ Apr 2675DOE ≤ Sept 2665DOE ≤ Jan 26All invited (146)All invited (146)All invited (146)
05

Cut-offs & capacity

189 Occupation CeilingTier 3

2025-26 · Other Engineering Professionals (2339xx)

Ceiling

500

1.0% multiplier

Grants (190/491/ENS)

1,180

Exceeds ceiling

Remaining for 189

Exhausted

Spots left (FY)

0

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 7 data points

Est. Invitations Per Round

Federal SkillSelect · 6 rounds

Estimated based on this occupation's share of invited EOIs in the backlog. Not official data.

Point Reality Gauge

EOI minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (85)

Key Insights for Agricultural Engineer

  • ↑

    Points are rising. Recent invited scores for Agricultural Engineer are rising, which suggests competition may be increasing. Higher points generally improve 189 ranking; 190/491 outcomes still depend on each state and territory's policy and priorities.

  • ⚠

    Still 25 points above the EOI minimum. Despite current trends, Agricultural Engineer remains competitive. Applicants significantly below 90 points are unlikely to receive invitations soon.

  • ℹ

    1 round so far in FY25-26. Agricultural Engineer has been invited in 1 invitation round this financial year. The round count alone doesn't indicate future demand or guarantee invitations.

06

A profile of the invited

07

Agricultural Engineer EOI queue & points distribution

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Agricultural Engineer?

EOI Pool Distribution (All Subclasses)

09/2026 snapshot · 720 submitted EOIs in queue

Peak Points

70

At 85+ pts

161

Below Cutoff

559

EOI Submission Trends

Feb 24 – Sep 26

Latest

720

MoM Change

-19 (-2.6%)

Peak Month

Feb 26 (815)

→ SkillSelect EOI data for Agricultural Engineer

EOI Queue Age

Backlog by submission month — 09/2026 snapshot

Counts may differ from the EOI pool total. "Month Submitted" reflects the last submission date, and the Qlik data model may distribute EOIs across multiple months. Use this chart for relative distribution, not absolute queue sizes.

≥

In Queue

720

Oldest Waiting

Sep 24

Total Invited

23

Invitation Trends

Apr 24 – Sep 26

Latest

15

MoM Change

-1 (-6.3%)

Peak Month

Apr 25 (16)

08

Agricultural Engineer round history

Round History

Source:
  • 190QLDCommunity
    85
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    offshore
  • 189Federal
    90
    Est. Invitations
    3–5
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    95
    Est. Invitations
    3–4
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    95
    Est. Invitations
    3–4
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    90
    Est. Invitations
    ~17Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    90
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~6Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

Agricultural Engineer 190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Agricultural Engineer for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW✓Listed

117EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥85

29(25%)

31M Trend

↑ 785%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

VIC✓Listed

88EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥85

21(24%)

31M Trend

↑ 844%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

QLD✓Listed

92EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥85

27(29%)

31M Trend

↑ 736%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

SA?Unknown

100EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥85

23(23%)

31M Trend

↑ 1517%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

WA✓Listed

152EOIs

Peak Bracket

80pts

Above Cutoff ≥85

37(24%)

31M Trend

↑ 1255%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

TAS?Unknown

40EOIs

Peak Bracket

65pts

Above Cutoff ≥85

8(20%)

31M Trend

↑ 517%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

NT?Unknown

19EOIs

Peak Bracket

65pts

Above Cutoff ≥85

6(32%)

31M Trend

↑ 375%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

ACT?Unknown

43EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥85

11(26%)

31M Trend

↑ 720%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Agricultural Engineer visa grants

How many Agricultural Engineer visas were actually granted, and through which visa?

In 2024-25, 23 skilled visas went to Agricultural Engineer main applicants, the 212th most of 581 occupations. Most came through regional state nomination (491: 10) and the independent points test (189: 5).

25-26* is provisional: the full year to June 2026 from a Home Affairs data release. Hover for the figures; the official release is expected in late 2026.

Visa2024-25Change
23—
10—
5—
4—
4—

491 includes the closed 489 (peak 12 in 2018-19). — means last year had fewer than 20 grants. Tap a colour to show or hide its line. The grey area is the total.

Show the numbers for every year
Agricultural Engineer visa grants to main applicants, by programme year and visa
YearTotal186190491189
2015-1670214
2016-17181197
2017-18150366
2018-192205125
2019-20120462
2020-21152481
2021-22122262
2022-23192845
2023-24191648
2024-252344105

Where they were granted

Nominated by, 2024-25. Coloured by how each state's share of Agricultural Engineer 491 grants compares with its usual share of all 491 grants.

Map of Australia coloured by where Agricultural Engineer 491 grants went compared with usualNew South Wales — 1Victoria — 0Queensland — 1South Australia — 4Western Australia — 2Tasmania — 0Northern Territory — 0Australian Capital Territory — 2NSW1VIC0QLD1SA4WA2TAS0NT0ACT2
  1. 1SAToo few to saytoo few to compare4
  2. 2WAToo few to saytoo few to compare2
  3. 3ACTToo few to saytoo few to compare2
  4. 4NSWToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  5. 5QLDToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  6. 6VICToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  7. 7TASToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  8. 8NTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  • More than usual (1.3× or more)
  • About usual
  • Less than usual (under 0.75×)
  • Too few to say (under 10)
All 491 grants by state

Who was granted

Country of citizenship, 2022-23 to 2024-25 combined.

  1. 1Iran24.6%
  2. 2India21.3%
  3. 3Pakistan13.1%
  4. 4Brazil13.1%
  5. 5Nepal8.2%
65%
applied from within Australia in 2024-2515 of 23 main applicants

Data: July 2015 to June 2025, main applicants only. Occupation is recorded only for main applicants in the Skill stream, so partner, parent, business and 858 visas can't appear here, and temporary visas such as 482 aren't in this data. Source: Department of Home Affairs, BP0068 (CC BY). The views expressed are those of ImmiTrend and not necessarily those of the Department.

11

Common questions about Agricultural Engineer

What points do you need for Agricultural Engineer subclass 189?

Agricultural Engineer was last invited for subclass 189 on 7 November 2024 at 90 points. In the last 5 rounds in which it was invited, the cut-off ranged 65–95 points. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Agricultural Engineer in the 3 federal rounds held since (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026).

Is the Agricultural Engineer subclass 189 cut-off rising or easing?

The subclass 189 cut-off for Agricultural Engineer has been trending upward across recent rounds — competition is increasing.

Is 85, 90 or 95 points enough to be invited for Agricultural Engineer (subclass 189)?

In the last 5 subclass 189 rounds in which Agricultural Engineer was invited (most recently on 7 November 2024), the cut-off ranged 65–95 points. Your points would have met the cut-off in: 95 points in 5 of 5, 90 points in 3 of 5, 85 points in 1 of 5, 80 points in 1 of 5, 75 points in 1 of 5, 70 points in 1 of 5. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Agricultural Engineer in the 3 federal rounds held since (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026). Meeting a previous cut-off does not guarantee a future invitation — invitations also depend on your Date of Effect, the round size and other applicants.

Check how your own points and Date of Effect rank →

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Agricultural Engineer?

For Agricultural Engineer: subclass 190 was last invited at 85 points (5 February 2026). subclass 491 was last invited at 90 points (8 December 2022).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Agricultural Engineer?

Subclass 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 invitations are issued by each state and territory under its own policy and priorities — not by national EOI queue order. ImmiTrend's Check My Score compares your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI against community-reported invited samples for Agricultural Engineer. Samples may be incomplete — for reference only, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Agricultural Engineer for 190/491?

Agricultural Engineer has state-nomination activity in: NSW, QLD, VIC, WA. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How often are Agricultural Engineer invitation rounds held?

Subclass 189: no federal rounds have been held yet in FY2026-27; the most recent was on 4 June 2026, and in FY2025-26 there were 3 federal rounds (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026), with Agricultural Engineer invited in none of them. State nominations in FY2025-26: subclass 190 invitations on 1 round date and subclass 491 on none (QLD; 85–85 points).

How many Agricultural Engineer visas were granted in 2024-25?

23 main applicants: 10 through 491, 5 through 189, 4 through 186 and 4 through 190.

Related occupations

Other Engineering Professionals 2339

Last updated 30 September 2026Sources:OfficialEstimated

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.