ImmiTrend
Sign Up

Naval Architect

ANZSCO 233916MLTSSLAssessed by Engineers Australia

As at September 2026, Naval Architect (ANZSCO 233916) has 44 EOIs in the subclass 189 pool (6 at 85+ points), 124 in 190 and 120 in 491. Last 189 invitation: 90 points on 7 November 2024; none in the 3 federal rounds since (latest 4 June 2026). Latest state cut-offs: 190 at 65 points (8 February 2024) and 491 at 85 points (8 December 2022). Cut-offs are trending upward across recent rounds.

⬡ Personal report

Checking your access…

⬡ Migration agent

This occupation is highly competitive

Most applicants need a state-nomination strategy or 482/186 employer sponsorship — a registered migration agent can build one.

Simon Chu
Simon Chu · SOGO Visa and Education
MARN 190916212 yrs · 1,000+ applicants
Host, Aussie Migration Old Boys podcast小红书 西蒙说澳洲移民留学20,000+ followers
Independent agency · not part of ImmiTrend
A$220 · up to two ~30-min sessions — fully credited to any later service
invited 2 of 5 rounds last 2 FY▼down 100% vs last FYnot invited this round→ movers board
01

Latest Naval Architect invitation rounds & points

Subclass 189

↑ Rising

90pts

7 Nov 2024 · ~4 invited

Down from 95 · 2 rounds so far this FY

65–100 pts over last 5 roundsⓘ

Subclass 190

65pts

8 Feb 2024

1 round so far this FY

Subclass 491

85pts

8 Dec 2022

1 round so far this FY

→ See full round history

189 places this financial year

FY2026-27 · estimated

Shared by all 7 occupations in Other Engineering Professionals, not just Naval Architect

500est. ceiling0est. 189 places

—
500 to 186 / 190 / 491~0 invited by 189open
Who shares these places · 7 occupationsNaval Architect used ~0
OccupationEst. invited this FYIn pool
Naval Architect233916THIS044
Engineering Technologist23391405,811
Engineering Professionals (nec)23399901,335
Biomedical Engineer2339130523
Environmental Engineer2339150437
Aeronautical Engineer2339110402
Agricultural Engineer2339120146
2339 total08,698

ImmiTrend estimate — official figures not yet published. FY2025-26 official: 500 ceiling, 0 remaining · EOIs from SkillSelect 9 Oct 2026 · How we estimate · All occupation ceilings →

Subclass 189 wait estimates · September 2026 EOI pool

80
Points
13
Ahead
1/5
Met the cut-off
85
Points
6
Ahead
2/5
Met the cut-off
90
Points
4
Ahead
3/5
Met the cut-off
95
Points
1
Ahead
4/5
Met the cut-off

Subclass 189 invitation rounds have paused since 7 November 2024, so a wait estimate can't be reliably projected while rounds are paused. The queue figures above are current; the wait will depend on when rounds resume.

"Met the cut-off" counts how many of the last 5 subclass-189 rounds your points would have been at or above the round's minimum.

Figures describe observed invitation rounds and the current EOI pool — indicative only, not migration advice.

189 rank can be estimated from points and DOE; 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 are selected by each jurisdiction under its own policy and priorities, so a national EOI queue rank doesn't apply.

02

How this occupation ranks

189

Where it ranks · subclass 189 · last 2 FY

Outside top 50 by volume
of 196 occupations invited
▼ Fallingnot invited this round
⋯
This occupation · most invited →least invited

5 invites last 2 FY · busiest 6,052 · typical 48

Most consistently invited

invited 2 of 5 roundsOccasional

oldest → newest · filled = invited

Year over year

5
last FY
0
this FY
▼ −100%

Round to round · last 2 FY

2
3

▼ Falling · invites per round

03

Is 65–100 points enough for Naval Architect?

Can I get invited for Naval Architect with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Naval Architect in the next 189 round?

NEXT 189 ROUND · FROZEN 9 Oct 2026Model projects 0 remaining 189 places this year — see 190/491 state nomination optionsGet your verdict →

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Naval Architect if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

At a glance — by round size

If 10 invited

80DOE ≤ Mar 26

If 20 invited

70DOE ≤ Oct 24

If 50 invited

All invited (44)

If 100 invited

All invited (44)

If 200 invited

All invited (44)

If 500 invited

All invited (44)

If 1000 invited

All invited (44)

Or calculate a custom number

189 prediction — full row

This occupation's complete row from the 189 invitation-prediction table: latest cutoff, this financial year's estimated round sizes, spots left, and predicted cutoffs at each scenario.

Last roundCutoffAug 25Nov 25June 26Spots left (FY)If floor invitedIf anchored invitedActive EOIsAt/aboveCeiling remainingIf 10 invitedIf 20 invitedIf 50 invitedIf 100 invitedIf 200 invitedIf 500 invitedIf 1000 invited
Nov 2490——————444080DOE ≤ Mar 2670DOE ≤ Oct 24All invited (44)All invited (44)All invited (44)All invited (44)All invited (44)
05

Cut-offs & capacity

189 Occupation CeilingTier 3

2025-26 · Other Engineering Professionals (2339xx)

Ceiling

500

1.0% multiplier

Grants (190/491/ENS)

1,180

Exceeds ceiling

Remaining for 189

Exhausted

Spots left (FY)

0

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 7 data points

Est. Invitations Per Round

Federal SkillSelect · 6 rounds

Estimated based on this occupation's share of invited EOIs in the backlog. Not official data.

Point Reality Gauge

EOI minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (90)

Key Insights for Naval Architect

  • ↑

    Points are rising. Recent invited scores for Naval Architect are rising, which suggests competition may be increasing. Higher points generally improve 189 ranking; 190/491 outcomes still depend on each state and territory's policy and priorities.

  • ⚠

    Still 25 points above the EOI minimum. Despite current trends, Naval Architect remains competitive. Applicants significantly below 90 points are unlikely to receive invitations soon.

  • ℹ

    2 rounds so far in FY24-25. Naval Architect has been invited in 2 invitation rounds this financial year. The round count alone doesn't indicate future demand or guarantee invitations.

06

A profile of the invited

07

Naval Architect EOI queue & points distribution

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Naval Architect?

EOI Pool Distribution (All Subclasses)

09/2026 snapshot · 288 submitted EOIs in queue

Peak Points

70

At 90+ pts

52

Below Cutoff

236

EOI Submission Trends

Feb 24 – Sep 26

Latest

288

MoM Change

0 (0.0%)

Peak Month

Dec 25 (307)

→ SkillSelect EOI data for Naval Architect

EOI Queue Age

Backlog by submission month — 09/2026 snapshot

Counts may differ from the EOI pool total. "Month Submitted" reflects the last submission date, and the Qlik data model may distribute EOIs across multiple months. Use this chart for relative distribution, not absolute queue sizes.

≥

In Queue

288

Oldest Waiting

Sep 24

Total Invited

15

Invitation Trends

Apr 24 – Sep 26

Latest

9

MoM Change

0 (0.0%)

Peak Month

Apr 25 (10)

08

Naval Architect round history

Round History

Source:
  • 189Federal
    90
    Est. Invitations
    2–3
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    95
    Est. Invitations
    2–2
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    100
    Est. Invitations
    2–2
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 190TASCommunity
    65
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 189Federal
    85
    Est. Invitations
    ~10Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 491Federal
    85
    Est. Invitations
    —
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
  • 189Federal
    65
    Est. Invitations
    ~3Est.
    ·
    Salary
    —
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    —
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

Naval Architect 190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Naval Architect for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW✓Listed

48EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥90

10(21%)

31M Trend

↑ 683%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

VIC✓Listed

39EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥90

10(26%)

31M Trend

↑ 660%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

QLD?Unknown

27EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥90

7(26%)

31M Trend

↑ 200%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

SA?Unknown

53EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff ≥90

12(23%)

31M Trend

↑ 2400%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

WA✓Listed

34EOIs

Graduate stream only

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥90

5(15%)

31M Trend

↑ 386%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

TAS?Unknown

36EOIs

Peak Bracket

80pts

Above Cutoff ≥90

5(14%)

31M Trend

↑ 244%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

Invited & Lodged (31M)

NT?Unknown

11EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥90

4(36%)

31M Trend

↑ 175%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

ACT?Unknown

27EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff ≥90

5(19%)

31M Trend

↑ 800%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (31M)

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Naval Architect visa grants

How many Naval Architect visas were actually granted, and through which visa?

In 2024-25, 15 skilled visas went to Naval Architect main applicants, the 277th most of 581 occupations. Most came through state nomination (190: 7) and employer sponsorship (186: 5).

25-26* is provisional: the full year to June 2026 from a Home Affairs data release. Hover for the figures; the official release is expected in late 2026.

Visa2024-25Change
15—
7—
5—
2—
1—
0—

— means last year had fewer than 20 grants. Tap a colour to show or hide its line. The grey area is the total.

Show the numbers for every year
Naval Architect visa grants to main applicants, by programme year and visa
YearTotal186190491189494
2015-1616140110
2016-1721070131
2017-1821114051
2018-1916010060
2019-20913230
2020-21834001
2021-2218313110
2022-2327517050
2023-241416160
2024-251557210

Where they were granted

Nominated by, 2024-25. Coloured by how each state's share of Naval Architect 190 grants compares with its usual share of all 190 grants.

Map of Australia coloured by where Naval Architect 190 grants went compared with usualNew South Wales — 2Victoria — 1Queensland — 0South Australia — 0Western Australia — 0Tasmania — 4Northern Territory — 0Australian Capital Territory — 0NSW2VIC1QLD0SA0WA0TAS4NT0ACT0
  1. 1TASToo few to saytoo few to compare4
  2. 2NSWToo few to saytoo few to compare2
  3. 3VICToo few to saytoo few to compare1
  4. 4QLDToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  5. 5SAToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  6. 6WAToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  7. 7ACTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  8. 8NTToo few to saytoo few to compare0
  • More than usual (1.3× or more)
  • About usual
  • Less than usual (under 0.75×)
  • Too few to say (under 10)
All 190 grants by state

Who was granted

Country of citizenship, 2022-23 to 2024-25 combined.

  1. 1India33.9%
  2. 2China25.0%
  3. 3Malaysia5.4%
  4. 4South Korea5.4%
  5. 5Iran3.6%
73%
applied from within Australia in 2024-2511 of 15 main applicants

Data: July 2015 to June 2025, main applicants only. Occupation is recorded only for main applicants in the Skill stream, so partner, parent, business and 858 visas can't appear here, and temporary visas such as 482 aren't in this data. Source: Department of Home Affairs, BP0068 (CC BY). The views expressed are those of ImmiTrend and not necessarily those of the Department.

11

Common questions about Naval Architect

What points do you need for Naval Architect subclass 189?

Naval Architect was last invited for subclass 189 on 7 November 2024 at 90 points. In the last 5 rounds in which it was invited, the cut-off ranged 65–100 points. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Naval Architect in the 3 federal rounds held since (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026).

Is the Naval Architect subclass 189 cut-off rising or easing?

The subclass 189 cut-off for Naval Architect has been trending upward across recent rounds — competition is increasing.

Is 85, 90 or 95 points enough to be invited for Naval Architect (subclass 189)?

In the last 5 subclass 189 rounds in which Naval Architect was invited (most recently on 7 November 2024), the cut-off ranged 65–100 points. Your points would have met the cut-off in: 95 points in 4 of 5, 90 points in 3 of 5, 85 points in 2 of 5, 80 points in 1 of 5, 75 points in 1 of 5, 70 points in 1 of 5. There have been no subclass 189 invitations for Naval Architect in the 3 federal rounds held since (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026). Meeting a previous cut-off does not guarantee a future invitation — invitations also depend on your Date of Effect, the round size and other applicants.

Check how your own points and Date of Effect rank →

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Naval Architect?

For Naval Architect: subclass 190 was last invited at 65 points (8 February 2024). subclass 491 was last invited at 85 points (8 December 2022).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Naval Architect?

Subclass 190 and state/territory-nominated 491 invitations are issued by each state and territory under its own policy and priorities — not by national EOI queue order. ImmiTrend's Check My Score compares your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI against community-reported invited samples for Naval Architect. Samples may be incomplete — for reference only, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Naval Architect for 190/491?

Naval Architect has state-nomination activity in: NSW, VIC, WA. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How often are Naval Architect invitation rounds held?

Subclass 189: no federal rounds have been held yet in FY2026-27; the most recent was on 4 June 2026, and in FY2025-26 there were 3 federal rounds (21 August 2025, 13 November 2025 and 4 June 2026), with Naval Architect invited in none of them. State nominations in FY2023-24: subclass 190 invitations on 1 round date and subclass 491 on none (TAS; 65–65 points).

How many Naval Architect visas were granted in 2024-25?

15 main applicants: 7 through 190, 5 through 186, 2 through 491 and 1 through 189.

Related occupations

Other Engineering Professionals 2339

Last updated 30 September 2026Sources:OfficialEstimated

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.