ImmiTrend
Sign Up

SkillSelect invitation round, 13 November 2025

The SkillSelect invitation round on 13 November 2025 issued 10,000 subclass 189 invitations and 300 subclass 491 invitations. The lowest score invited was 65 points for subclass 189 (occupation cut-offs ranged 65–100) and 65 points for subclass 491 (occupation cut-offs ranged 65–95). Ties at the lowest 189 score were broken by date of effect, up to 11/2025.

Official totals

SubclassInvitationsLowest scoreTie-break (date of effect)
18910,0006511/2025
4913006510/2025

Subclass 491 here is the family-sponsored stream invited in federal rounds.

Results by occupation · 189 (143 occupations)

OccupationCut-offEst. invitations
Registered Nurses (nec)254499751,342–1,575
Carpenter33121265698–819
Secondary School Teacher24141175448–526
Social Worker27251175413–485
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)25441275365–429
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher24111185283–332
Chemical Engineer23311185266–312
General Practitioner25311175262–308
Solicitor27131185261–306
Physiotherapist25251175205–241
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)25441575189–222
Painting Trades Worker33221170182–214
Medical Practitioners nec25399975173–203
Registered Nurse (Medical)25441875172–202
Statistician22411385160–188
Civil Engineering Draftsperson31221185143–168
Management Consultant22471185141–166
Environmental Consultant23431285121–142
Occupational Therapist25241175121–142
Electrician (General)34111165111–130
Registered Nurse (Surgical)2544247597–114
Food Technologist2342128595–112
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)2544237593–109
Actuary2241118589–104
Architect2321118589–104
Veterinarian2347118589–104
Biotechnologist2345148587–102
Wall and Floor Tiler3334116587–102
Chemist2342118585–100
Bricklayer3311116583–97
Construction Project Manager1331118581–95
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)2544227579–93
Life Scientist (General)2345118570–82
Agricultural Consultant2341118558–68
Civil Engineering Technician3122128558–68
Psychologist (nec)2723997556–66
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer2512117550–59
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)2544257543–50
Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)2336118542–49
Petroleum Engineer2336128541–48
Economist2243118535–41
Environmental Research Scientist2343138535–41
Plumber (General)3341116535–41
Multimedia Specialist2612119034–40
Agricultural Scientist2341128534–40
Materials Engineer2331128532–38
Midwife2541117531–36
Other Spatial Scientist2322148530–35
Speech Pathologist2527127529–34
Microbiologist2345178528–33
Life Scientist (nec)2345998526–31
Medical Laboratory Scientist2346118526–31
Telecommunications Engineer2633119024–28
Electrical Engineering Technician3123128524–28
Physicist2349148524–28
Sonographer2512147523–27
Landscape Architect2321128521–25
Audiologist2527117521–25
Registered Nurse (Community Health)2544147521–25
Carpenter and Joiner3312116521–25
Engineering Manager1332118519–22
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)2544177519–22
Environmental Manager1399128517–20
Emergency Medicine Specialist2539127517–20
Valuer2245128516–19
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)2544217515–18
Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber3341126515–18
Metallurgist2349128513–15
Surveyor2322128513–15
Marine Biologist2345168511–13
Solid Plasterer3332126511–13
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker3423138510–12
Land Economist2245118510–12
Electrician (Special Class)3411127010–12
Arts Administrator or Manager139911859–11
Welder (First Class)322313859–11
Podiatrist252611759–11
Telecommunications Network Engineer263312908–9
Biochemist234513858–9
Fitter (General)323211858–9
Psychiatrist253411758–9
Special Needs Teacher241511758–9
Glazier333111658–9
Forester234113857–8
Telecommunications Network Planner313213906–7
Metal Fabricator322311856–7
Zoologist234518856–7
Clinical Psychologist272311806–7
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)253311806–7
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson312311855–6
Environmental Scientists nec234399855–6
Geophysicist234412855–6
Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec234999855–6
Optometrist251411755–6
Roof Plumber334115705–6
Hydrogeologist234413904–5
Boat Builder and Repairer399111854–5
Primary Health Organisation Manager134213854–5
Cardiologist253312804–5
Child Care Centre Manager134111754–5
Medical Radiation Therapist251212754–5
Paediatrician253321754–5
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)254413754–5
Joiner331213654–5
Stonemason331112654–5
Barrister271111903–4
Cabinetmaker394111853–4
Chiropractor252111853–4
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist253917803–4
Intensive Care Specialist253317803–4
Fibrous Plasterer333211653–4
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)342314952
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)342315952
Telecommunications Field Engineer313212902
Tennis Coach452316852
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)254416802
Surgeon (General)253511802
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist253913752
Special Education Teachers nec241599752
Drainer334113702
Dermatologist2539111001
Metal Machinist (First Class)323214951
Cartographer232213901
Musician (Instrumental)211213901
Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist313214901
Artistic Director212111851
Automotive Electrician321111851
Botanist234515851
Motorcycle Mechanic321213851
Orthopaedic Surgeon253514851
Specialist Physicians nec253399851
Welfare Centre Manager134214851
Medical Oncologist253314801
Neurologist253318801
Nurse Practitioner254411801
Ophthalmologist253914801
Organisational Psychologist272313801
Thoracic Medicine Specialist253324801
Urologist253518801
Pathologist253915751
Vascular Surgeon253521751
Gasfitter334114651
Osteopath252112100—

Home Affairs publishes totals and cut-offs, not invitations per occupation. Estimated invitations are ImmiTrend's: a floor from the pool above the cut-off and a figure anchored to the official total.

Questions about this round

How many invitations were issued in the 13 November 2025 SkillSelect round?
The 13 November 2025 round issued 10,000 subclass 189 invitations and 300 subclass 491 invitations.
What was the lowest score invited in the 13 November 2025 round?
The lowest score invited was 65 points for subclass 189 (occupation cut-offs ranged 65–100) and 65 points for subclass 491 (occupation cut-offs ranged 65–95). Ties at the lowest 189 score were broken by date of effect, up to 11/2025.
Which occupations were invited in the 13 November 2025 round?
143 occupations received subclass 189 invitations, and 37 occupations received subclass 491 invitations. The highest cut-offs were Dermatologist (100 points), Osteopath (100 points) and Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) (95 points). By ImmiTrend's estimate, the most invitations went to Registered Nurses (nec), Carpenter and Secondary School Teacher.
When was the next round after 13 November 2025?
The next federal invitation round was held on 4 June 2026.