ImmiTrend
Sign Up

SkillSelect invitation round, 21 August 2025

The SkillSelect invitation round on 21 August 2025 issued 6,887 subclass 189 invitations and 150 subclass 491 invitations. The lowest score invited was 65 points for subclass 189 (occupation cut-offs ranged 65–110) and 5 points for subclass 491 (occupation cut-offs ranged 5–90). Ties at the lowest 189 score were broken by date of effect, up to 08/2025.

Official totals

SubclassInvitationsLowest scoreTie-break (date of effect)
1896,8876508/2025
491150505/2025

Subclass 491 here is the family-sponsored stream invited in federal rounds.

Results by occupation · 189 (131 occupations)

OccupationCut-offEst. invitations
Registered Nurses (nec)25449980886–1,044
Carpenter33121265766–902
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher24111185430–507
University Lecturer24211185310–365
General Practitioner25311180302–356
Medical Practitioners nec25399980248–292
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)25441280240–283
Painting Trades Worker33221170194–229
Electrician (General)34111165174–205
Physiotherapist25251180150–177
Wall and Floor Tiler33341165122–144
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)25441580119–140
Registered Nurse (Medical)25441880109–128
Social Worker2725118588–104
Bricklayer3311116588–104
Chemical Engineer2331119081–95
Occupational Therapist2524118078–92
Solicitor2713119076–90
Secondary School Teacher2414118566–78
Registered Nurse (Surgical)2544248059–70
Statistician2241139053–62
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)2544228051–60
Speech Pathologist2527128048–57
Life Scientist (General)2345119047–55
Environmental Consultant2343129043–51
Actuary2241119042–49
Management Consultant2247119042–49
Biotechnologist2345149039–46
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)2544258037–44
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer2512118036–42
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)2544238034–40
Plumber (General)3341116532–38
Agricultural Scientist2341129031–37
Chemist2342119029–34
Agricultural Consultant2341119026–31
Emergency Medicine Specialist2539128026–31
Midwife2541118026–31
Carpenter and Joiner3312116526–31
Veterinarian2347119025–29
Electronics Engineer2334119524–28
Materials Engineer2331129024–28
Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber3341126523–27
Sonographer2512148021–25
Economist2243119020–24
Food Technologist2342129020–24
Psychologist (nec)2723998519–22
Environmental Research Scientist2343139018–21
Solid Plasterer3332126517–20
Architect2321119016–19
Physicist2349149015–18
Life Scientist (nec)2345999014–16
Microbiologist2345179014–16
Registered Nurse (Community Health)2544148013–15
Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)2336119012–14
Other Spatial Scientist2322149012–14
Electrician (Special Class)3411126512–14
Glazier3331116512–14
Construction Project Manager1331119011–13
Audiologist2527118011–13
Biochemist2345139010–12
Marine Biologist2345169010–12
Petroleum Engineer2336129010–12
Optometrist251411809–11
Joiner331213659–11
Civil Engineering Draftsperson312211908–9
Valuer224512908–9
Podiatrist252611807–8
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)254421807–8
Metallurgist234912906–7
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)253311806–7
Stonemason331112656–7
Arts Administrator or Manager139911905–6
Fibrous Plasterer333211905–6
Forester234113905–6
Medical Laboratory Scientist234611905–6
Psychiatrist253411805–6
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)254417805–6
Roof Plumber334115655–6
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson312311904–5
Electrical Engineering Technician312312904–5
Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec234999904–5
Welder (First Class)322313904–5
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist253917854–5
Intensive Care Specialist253317804–5
Medical Radiation Therapist251212804–5
Nurse Practitioner254411804–5
Clinical Psychologist272311754–5
Boat Builder and Repairer399111903–4
Civil Engineering Technician312212903–4
Landscape Architect232112903–4
Zoologist234518903–4
Paediatrician253321853–4
Special Needs Teacher241511853–4
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)254413803–4
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)254416803–4
Drainer334113653–4
Gasfitter334114653–4
Engineering Manager133211902
Environmental Manager139912902
Geophysicist234412902
Land Economist224511902
Orthopaedic Surgeon253514852
Cardiologist253312802
Neurologist253318802
Nuclear Medicine Technologist251213802
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist253913802
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker3423131101
Metal Fabricator3223111051
Dermatologist2539111001
Barrister271111951
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)342315951
Meteorologist234913951
Tennis Coach452316951
Cartographer232213901
Child Care Centre Manager134111901
Conservator234911901
Environmental Scientists nec234399901
Hydrogeologist234413901
Musician (Instrumental)211213901
Panelbeater324111901
Primary Health Organisation Manager134213901
Surveyor232212901
Educational Psychologist272312851
Metal Machinist (First Class)323214851
Paediatric Surgeon253516851
Gastroenterologist253316801
Ophthalmologist253914801
Specialist Physicians nec253399801
Thoracic Medicine Specialist253324801
Urologist253518801
Osteopath252112100—

Home Affairs publishes totals and cut-offs, not invitations per occupation. Estimated invitations are ImmiTrend's: a floor from the pool above the cut-off and a figure anchored to the official total.

Questions about this round

How many invitations were issued in the 21 August 2025 SkillSelect round?
The 21 August 2025 round issued 6,887 subclass 189 invitations and 150 subclass 491 invitations.
What was the lowest score invited in the 21 August 2025 round?
The lowest score invited was 65 points for subclass 189 (occupation cut-offs ranged 65–110) and 5 points for subclass 491 (occupation cut-offs ranged 5–90). Ties at the lowest 189 score were broken by date of effect, up to 08/2025.
Which occupations were invited in the 21 August 2025 round?
131 occupations received subclass 189 invitations, and 25 occupations received subclass 491 invitations. The highest cut-offs were Electronic Equipment Trades Worker (110 points), Metal Fabricator (105 points) and Dermatologist (100 points). By ImmiTrend's estimate, the most invitations went to Registered Nurses (nec), Carpenter and Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher.
When was the next round after 21 August 2025?
The next federal invitation round was held on 13 November 2025.