ImmiTrend
Sign Up

SkillSelect invitation round, 4 June 2026

The SkillSelect invitation round on 4 June 2026 issued 10,000 subclass 189 invitations. The lowest score invited was 65 points for subclass 189 (occupation cut-offs ranged 65–100). Ties at the lowest 189 score were broken by date of effect, up to 04/2026.

Official totals

SubclassInvitationsLowest scoreTie-break (date of effect)
18910,0006504/2026

Results by occupation · 189 (140 occupations)

OccupationCut-offEst. invitations
Registered Nurses (nec)254499751,524–1,773
Carpenter33121265656–763
Secondary School Teacher24141175487–567
Social Worker27251175404–470
Construction Project Manager13311180402–468
Solicitor27131180386–449
General Practitioner25311175347–404
Medical Practitioners nec25399975268–312
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)25441275250–291
Management Consultant22471180249–290
Physiotherapist25251175163–190
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)25441575159–185
Agricultural Consultant23411180148–172
Registered Nurse (Medical)25441875142–165
Environmental Consultant23431280137–159
Medical Laboratory Scientist23461180136–158
Veterinarian23471180127–148
Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)23361180120–140
Occupational Therapist25241175102–119
Agricultural Scientist2341128091–106
Economist2243118089–104
Statistician2241139088–102
Electrician (General)3411116588–102
Wall and Floor Tiler3334116588–102
Architect2321118583–97
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)2544227582–95
Speech Pathologist2527127579–92
Psychologist (nec)2723997578–91
Petroleum Engineer2336128076–88
Bricklayer3311116576–88
Electrical Engineering Technician3123128075–87
Registered Nurse (Surgical)2544247570–81
Food Technologist2342128564–74
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)2544237562–72
Chiropractor2521118061–71
Welder (First Class)3223138060–70
Environmental Research Scientist2343138049–57
Chemist2342118542–49
Engineering Manager1332118040–47
Other Spatial Scientist2322148040–47
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer2512118039–45
Physicist2349148038–44
Environmental Manager1399128035–41
Carpenter and Joiner3312116534–40
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)2544258030–35
Valuer2245128029–34
Plumber (General)3341116526–30
Fitter (General)3232118025–29
Midwife2541117524–28
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)2544217524–28
Metallurgist2349128022–26
Telecommunications Engineer2633119520–23
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)2544178019–22
Audiologist2527117519–22
Emergency Medicine Specialist2539127519–22
Arts Administrator or Manager1399118018–21
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson3123118018–21
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker3423138018–21
Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec2349998018–21
Surveyor2322128018–21
Solid Plasterer3332126518–21
Life Scientist (General)2345119517–20
Multimedia Specialist2612119517–20
Environmental Scientists nec2343998016–19
Land Economist2245118016–19
Landscape Architect2321128515–17
Actuary2241119013–15
Registered Nurse (Community Health)2544147513–15
Biotechnologist2345149512–14
Metal Fabricator3223118012–14
Primary Health Organisation Manager1342138011–13
Electronics Engineer2334119510–12
Hydrogeologist2344138010–12
Automotive Electrician321111809–10
Geophysicist234412809–10
Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber334112659–10
Glazier333111659–10
Boat Builder and Repairer399111808–9
Forester234113808–9
Psychiatrist253411808–9
Optometrist251411807–8
Tennis Coach452316807–8
Podiatrist252611757–8
Joiner331213657–8
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)342315806–7
Musician (Instrumental)211213806–7
Clinical Psychologist272311756–7
Fibrous Plasterer333211656–7
Roof Plumber334115656–7
Cabinetmaker394111805–6
Child Care Centre Manager134111805–6
Special Needs Teacher241511755–6
Marine Biologist234516954–5
Telecommunications Network Engineer263312954–5
Dancer or Choreographer211112804–5
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)342314804–5
Osteopath252112804–5
Panelbeater324111804–5
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)254413804–5
Specialist Physicians nec253399804–5
Paediatrician253321754–5
Life Scientist (nec)234599953
Microbiologist234517953
Meteorologist234913853
Nurse Practitioner254411803
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)254416803
Drainer334113653
Stonemason331112653
Metal Machinist (First Class)323214852
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist253913852
Sonographer251214852
Special Education Teachers nec241599852
Surgeon (General)253511852
Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic342111802
Barrister271111802
Fitter and Turner323212802
Intensive Care Specialist253317802
Medical Radiation Therapist251212802
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)253311802
Urologist2535181001
Thoracic Medicine Specialist253324951
Cartographer232213851
Dermatologist253911851
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist253917851
Gastroenterologist253316851
Orthopaedic Surgeon253514851
Welfare Centre Manager134214851
Cardiologist253312801
Endocrinologist253315801
Footballer452411801
Lift Mechanic341113801
Music Director211212801
Nuclear Medicine Technologist251213801
Ophthalmologist253914801
Organisational Psychologist272313801
Orthotist or Prosthetist251912801
Sheetmetal Trades Worker322211801
Shipwright399112801
Gasfitter334114701
Electrician (Special Class)341112651

Home Affairs publishes totals and cut-offs, not invitations per occupation. Estimated invitations are ImmiTrend's: a floor from the pool above the cut-off and a figure anchored to the official total.

Questions about this round

How many invitations were issued in the 4 June 2026 SkillSelect round?
The 4 June 2026 round issued 10,000 subclass 189 invitations.
What was the lowest score invited in the 4 June 2026 round?
The lowest score invited was 65 points for subclass 189 (occupation cut-offs ranged 65–100). Ties at the lowest 189 score were broken by date of effect, up to 04/2026.
Which occupations were invited in the 4 June 2026 round?
140 occupations received subclass 189 invitations. The highest cut-offs were Urologist (100 points), Biotechnologist (95 points) and Electronics Engineer (95 points). By ImmiTrend's estimate, the most invitations went to Registered Nurses (nec), Carpenter and Secondary School Teacher.
When is the next 189 round?
Home Affairs does not publish a calendar of 189 rounds and announces a date only shortly before some rounds. When no date is announced, ImmiTrend's expected window is on the 189 prediction page, and this answer changes as soon as a date is official.