Massage Therapist

ANZSCO 411611STSOL

Subclass 190, 491 invitation rounds, points cut-offs & EOI trends

As of 14 June 2024, subclass 491 invitations for Massage Therapist (ANZSCO 411611) were issued at 85 points.

Personal report

Checking your access…

01

Latest invitation rounds

Subclass 491

85pts

14 June 2024

1 round so far this FY

See full round history

Subclass 189 wait estimates · — EOI pool

Not enough recent rounds to compute a wait estimate for this subclass.

189 estimates are most reliable; 190 and 491 outcomes depend heavily on state nomination policy, occupation lists, and per-state quotas, which this model does not directly incorporate.

03

Check my score

Can I get invited for Massage Therapist with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Massage Therapist in the next 189 round?

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Massage Therapist if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

05

Cut-offs & capacity

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 1 data points

Points Summary

Highest

85

Lowest

85

Average

85

Across 1 federal round

Point Reality Gauge

Legal minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (85)

Key Insights for Massage Therapist

  • Points are stable. The minimum invited score has remained consistent over recent rounds. Expect similar thresholds in the near future.

  • 1 round so far in FY23-24. Massage Therapist has been included in 1 invitation round this financial year. More rounds generally indicate sustained demand from the Department.

06

A profile of the invited

07

EOI data

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Massage Therapist?

EOI Pool Distribution (All Subclasses)

06/2026 snapshot · 284 submitted EOIs in queue

Peak Points

80

At 85+ pts

50

Below Cutoff

234

EOI Submission Trends

Feb 24 – Jun 26

Latest

284

MoM Change

-9 (-3.1%)

Peak Month

Dec 25 (309)

EOI Queue Age

Backlog by submission month — 06/2026 snapshot

Counts may differ from the EOI pool total. "Month Submitted" reflects the last submission date, and the Qlik data model may distribute EOIs across multiple months. Use this chart for relative distribution, not absolute queue sizes.

In Queue

284

Oldest Waiting

Jul 24

Total Invited

92

Invitation Trends

Feb 24 – Jun 26

Latest

32

MoM Change

+11 (52.4%)

Peak Month

Jun 26 (32)

08

Round history

Round History

  • 491NSWCommunity
    85
    Est. Invitations
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Massage Therapist for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW?Unknown

46EOIs

Peak Bracket

80pts

Above Cutoff85

10(22%)

28M Trend

617%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

VICEligible

56EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff85

9(16%)

28M Trend

817%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

QLD?Unknown

53EOIs

Peak Bracket

80pts

Above Cutoff85

16(30%)

28M Trend

250%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

SA?Unknown

50EOIs

Peak Bracket

65pts

Above Cutoff85

7(14%)

28M Trend

1533%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

WA?Unknown

20EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff85

3(15%)

28M Trend

1900%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

TAS?Unknown

61EOIs

Peak Bracket

65pts

Above Cutoff85

4(7%)

28M Trend

500%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

NT?Unknown

27EOIs

Peak Bracket

70pts

Above Cutoff85

4(15%)

28M Trend

2600%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

ACT?Unknown

27EOIs

Peak Bracket

80pts

Above Cutoff85

2(7%)

28M Trend

767%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Common questions

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Massage Therapist?

For Massage Therapist: subclass 491 was last invited at 85 points (14 June 2024).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Massage Therapist?

For state nomination (subclasses 190 and 491), invitations go by profile — not your place in the EOI queue. ImmiTrend's Check My Score shows how your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI compare to the people who were actually invited for Massage Therapist, so you can see where you match and where you fall short. Based on community-reported invitations; for reference, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Massage Therapist for 190/491?

Massage Therapist has state-nomination activity in: VIC. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How often are Massage Therapist invitation rounds held?

Massage Therapist has had 1 invitation rounds so far in FY23-24.

Last updated 30 June 2026Sources:OfficialEstimated

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.