Organisation and Methods Analyst

ANZSCO 224712STSOL

Subclass 190, 491 invitation rounds, points cut-offs & EOI trends

As of 8 October 2024, subclass 190 invitations for Organisation and Methods Analyst (ANZSCO 224712) were issued at 90 points. Subclass 491 sits at 110 points (28 March 2025). Cut-offs have held steady across recent rounds.

Personal report

Checking your access…

01

Latest invitation rounds

Subclass 190

Stable

90pts

8 Oct 2024

Unchanged · 2 rounds so far this FY

Subclass 491

Stable

110pts

28 Mar 2025

Up from 85 · 4 rounds so far this FY

85–110 pts over last 6 rounds

See full round history

Subclass 189 wait estimates · — EOI pool

Not enough recent rounds to compute a wait estimate for this subclass.

189 estimates are most reliable; 190 and 491 outcomes depend heavily on state nomination policy, occupation lists, and per-state quotas, which this model does not directly incorporate.

03

Check my score

Can I get invited for Organisation and Methods Analyst with my points?

04

189 Invitation Predictions

What points and Date of Effect may be needed for Organisation and Methods Analyst in the next 189 round?

Calculate invitation predictions

Compare all occupations

See the predicted cutoff score and Date of Effect for Organisation and Methods Analyst if a given number of 189 invitations are issued in the next round.

05

Cut-offs & capacity

Minimum Points Invited

All sources · 9 data points

Points Summary

Highest

110

Lowest

85

Average

93

Across 9 federal rounds

Point Reality Gauge

Legal minimum vs actual invited

Minimum (65)Actual (110)

Key Insights for Organisation and Methods Analyst

  • Points are easing. The minimum invited score has moved from -Infinity to Infinity over the past 0 rounds, suggesting increased allocation or reduced EOI volume.

  • 6 rounds so far in FY24-25. Organisation and Methods Analyst has been included in 6 invitation rounds this financial year. More rounds generally indicate sustained demand from the Department.

06

A profile of the invited

07

EOI data

How many people are ahead of me in the EOI pool for Organisation and Methods Analyst?

EOI Pool Distribution (All Subclasses)

06/2026 snapshot · 3,680 submitted EOIs in queue

Peak Points

80

At 110+ pts

18

Below Cutoff

3,661

EOI Submission Trends

Feb 24 – Jun 26

Latest

3,680

MoM Change

-24 (-0.6%)

Peak Month

Jan 26 (3,871)

EOI Queue Age

Backlog by submission month — 06/2026 snapshot

Counts may differ from the EOI pool total. "Month Submitted" reflects the last submission date, and the Qlik data model may distribute EOIs across multiple months. Use this chart for relative distribution, not absolute queue sizes.

In Queue

3,680

Oldest Waiting

Jun 24

Total Invited

100

Invitation Trends

Feb 24 – Jun 26

Latest

55

MoM Change

+2 (3.8%)

Peak Month

Sep 25 (81)

08

Round history

Round History

  • 491WACommunity
    110
    Est. Invitations
    ·
    Salary
    💰20000
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 491SACommunity
    85
    Est. Invitations
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    offshore
  • 491SACommunity
    85
    Est. Invitations
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    offshore
  • 491SACommunity
    85
    Est. Invitations
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    offshore
  • 190VICCommunity
    90
    Est. Invitations
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 190VICCommunity
    90
    Est. Invitations
    ·
    Salary
    💰87550
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 190VICCommunity
    90
    Est. Invitations
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    offshore
  • 491NSWCommunity
    100
    Est. Invitations
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
  • 491NSWCommunity
    100
    Est. Invitations
    ·
    Salary
    💰-
    ·
    DOE / EOI
    onshore
FederalSkillSelectOfficialState governmentCommunityCrowdsourced
09

190 / 491 state nominations

Which states nominate Organisation and Methods Analyst for 190 or 491?

190/491 State Nominations

EOI queue & eligibility per state for this occupation

NSW?Unknown

567EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff110

5(1%)

28M Trend

763%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

VICEligible

801EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff110

5(1%)

28M Trend

1413%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

QLD?Unknown

234EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff110

1(0%)

28M Trend

945%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

SA?Unknown

830EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff110

2(0%)

28M Trend

1758%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

WA?Unknown

752EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff110

4(1%)

28M Trend

1435%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

TAS?Unknown

244EOIs

Peak Bracket

75pts

Above Cutoff110

1(0%)

28M Trend

986%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

NT?Unknown

189EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff110

3(2%)

28M Trend

982%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

ACT?Unknown

480EOIs

Peak Bracket

90+pts

Above Cutoff110

1(0%)

28M Trend

931%

Points Distribution

Queue Trend (28M)

Invited & Lodged (28M)

EOI counts may include multi-state nominations.

10

Common questions

What are the latest 190 and 491 cut-offs for Organisation and Methods Analyst?

For Organisation and Methods Analyst: subclass 190 was last invited at 90 points (8 October 2024). subclass 491 was last invited at 110 points (28 March 2025).

How do I compare to applicants who got invited for Organisation and Methods Analyst?

For state nomination (subclasses 190 and 491), invitations go by profile — not your place in the EOI queue. ImmiTrend's Check My Score shows how your points, English, salary, partner status, onshore/offshore status and NAATI compare to the people who were actually invited for Organisation and Methods Analyst, so you can see where you match and where you fall short. Based on community-reported invitations; for reference, not a guarantee.

Which states nominate Organisation and Methods Analyst for 190/491?

Organisation and Methods Analyst has state-nomination activity in: VIC. State lists and quotas change each program year — check each state's official list.

How many subclass 189 places are likely left this FY24-25 for Organisation and Methods Analyst?

An estimated 98–171 subclass 189 places are likely left this financial year for Organisation and Methods Analyst, based on the occupation ceiling and invitations issued so far.

How often are Organisation and Methods Analyst invitation rounds held?

Organisation and Methods Analyst has had 6 invitation rounds so far in FY24-25.

Related occupations

Management and Organisation Analysts 2247

Last updated 30 June 2026Sources:OfficialEstimated

Community-reported and estimated figures are indicative and may be incomplete — treat them as a guide, not a guarantee. Official figures come from Home Affairs / SkillSelect.

General information only — not migration advice.

Compiled by ImmiTrend from official SkillSelect data.